Result
Thursday, 26 July, 2018
13:30
Cranbourne (AUS)

Frankston Sand Soil & Mini Mix Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)

5f (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 25,000 AUD
1st 13,750 AUD 2nd 4,250 AUD 3rd 2,000 AUD 4th 1,125 AUD 5th 750 AUD 6th 625 AUD 7th 625 AUD 8th 625 AUD 9th 625 AUD 10th 625 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Fidelia (AUS)
S Griffiths, B Beattie Et Al
2
8 - 7
-
Robbie Griffiths
Jye McNeil
2nd (2)
Austell Bay (AUS)
G A Allen, R D Pack Et Al
1¼ l
3
9 - 3
-
bl
Michael Kent
Ethan Brown
3rd (1)
Bionics (AUS)
M J Bracchi, Mrs E M Bracchi Et Al
¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damien Thornton
Days L/R: 151
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Bold Type (AUS)
T H Martin, Mrs V J Martin et al
¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
e/s,t
John McArdle
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 45
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Transmitter (AUS)
Godolphin
shd
2
8 - 7
-
James Cummings
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 145
6th (12)
Halcyon Dame (AUS)
M J Charles & S M W Charles
3½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Darren Weir
Ben Allen
7th (6)
Amberle (AUS)
W A Baird, T N Matthews Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 13
-
t
Colin Scott
Jamie Mott
Days L/R: 156
8th (11)
Solitary Tramp (AUS)
Ms G C Bailey
1¼ l
3
8 - 5
-
Julius Sandhu
Nathan Punch
9th (9)
Solar Panel (AUS)
Mrs G J Williams
1½ l
3
8 - 13
-
Allan & Jason Williams
Brian Park
10th (4)
Commands Liberty (AUS)
M R Smith
¾ l
4
8 - 13
-
Judy Mawer
John Robertson
11th (10)
Trewick (AUS)
Ms M A Croston, Ms M E McLean & Ms S Clark
1¼ l
2
8 - 11
-
bl
Monica Croston
Clayton Douglas
12th (8)
Just Hardwork (AUS)
Ms K S Walker, Miss D N Walker Et Al
8 l
4
8 - 13
-
t
Karen Walker
Sally Wynne
NR (14)
Gwent (AUS)
Ms J C Sampson & Miss M R Taite
2
8 - 7
-
John Moloney
Ben E Thompson
Non-runner
Days L/R: 12
NR (12)
Golden Halo (AUS)
D J Molloy, Mrs D M Molloy Et Al
2
8 - 7
-
Darren Weir
Non-runner
NR (17)
Tycoon Jack (AUS)
G T Jolly & Mrs J L Jolly
5
9 - 3
-
Geoff Jolly
Arthur Robertson
Non-runner
NR (15) Jockey's silk
Way Too Hard (AUS)
R H Montague, Mrs S M Montague Et Al
3
9 - 3
-
Robbie Laing
Non-runner
NR (7) Jockey's silk
Charming Miss (AUS)
G Singh
6
8 - 8
-
Geon Singh
Harry Grace
Non-runner

More results from Thursday, 26 July, 2018

Thursday, 26 July 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Doncaster (GB)
Gentle Look (GB)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 2)
17:50 Trent Refractories Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f 6y (Good To Firm) 2yo Nov
Doncaster (GB)
Right Direction (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 4)
20:00 Owlerton Greyhound Stadium Sheffield Novice Stakes
7f 6y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Nov
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Absolute (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 6)
16:10 Woonona Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Leopardstown (IRE)
Azophi (IRE)
Godolphin
7th John M Oxx
N G McCullagh (9 - 0)
18:00 Frank Conroy Irish EBF Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Drummore (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 4)
12:40 Prix le Sancy (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo Conditions
Newbury (GB)
Asoof (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (8 - 10)
19:15 Relyon Cleaning Newbury Handicap
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-85
Newbury (GB)
Leading Spirit (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
19:45 Alexander Advertising Nursery Handicap
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:20 British Stallion Studs EBF Star Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Sandown (GB)
Ghostwatch (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
14:55 Sri Lanka The Wonder Of Asia Handicap
1m 6f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-95
Saratoga (USA)
Fully Vested (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Thomas Albertrani
Joe Bravo (8 - 12)
16:24 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Muddy) 3yo+ Mdn