Result
Saturday, 14 July, 2018
15:35
Ascot (GB)

Woodford Reserve Handicap

1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Total prize money 50,000 GBP
1st 31,125 GBP 2nd 9,320 GBP 3rd 4,660 GBP 4th 2,330 GBP 5th 1,165 GBP 6th 585 GBP
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 7
101
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 23
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Berkshire Royal (GB)
Berkshire Parts & Panels Ltd
2 l
3
8 - 2
82
Andrew Balding
Martin Dwyer
Days L/R: 28
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Elegiac (GB)
S&d Richards, N Browne And I Boyce
nk
3
8 - 12
92
Mark Johnston
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 12
4th (8) Jockey's silk
Gossip Column (IRE)
Dr Marwan Koukash
6 l
3
8 - 7
87
Ian Williams
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 7
5th (6) Jockey's silk
King's Proctor (IRE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
1¼ l
3
7 - 11
91
Mark Johnston
Andrew Breslin
Days L/R: 8
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Desert Path (GB)
K Abdullah
1¼ l
3
8 - 6
86
Amanda Perrett
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 19
7th (5) Jockey's silk
Occupy (USA)
Highclere Thoroughbred Racing-David Weir
3 l
3
8 - 8
88
Ralph Beckett
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 23
NR (2) Jockey's silk
Corelli (USA)
George Strawbridge
3
9 - 0
94
t
John Gosden
Non-runner
Days L/R: 63

More results from Saturday, 14 July, 2018

Saturday, 14 July 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Top Mission (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Marc Monaghan (9 - 3)
15:05 Playboy Club London Handicap
1m 1f 212y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Belterra Park (USA)
Make Merry (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Victor Lebron (8 - 8)
14:47 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Caulfield (AUS)
La Parva (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 13)
11:50 Ladbrokes.com.au Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Demolition (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 1)
13:35 Ladbrokes Multiverse Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Rillito (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 1)
14:10 Ladbrokes Odds Boost Exotics Handicap (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Malaise (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
16:45 Ladbrokes Cash Out Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Conferment (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Masato Nishizono
Manabu Sakai (8 - 11)
12:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Keiji Yoshimura
Mirco Demuro (9 - 0)
14:25 Macau Jockey Club Trophy (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Katsuichi Nishiura
Yuichi Fukunaga (9 - 0)
14:25 Macau Jockey Club Trophy (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Dream Theory (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Tomohito Ozeki
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 11)
10:45 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
5f 165y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
Exposition (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Sakae Kunieda
Kosei Miura (8 - 7)
13:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hamilton (GB)
Killdeer (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Lewis Edmunds (8 - 10)
19:30 Sunday Mail Handicap
1m 4f 15y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-80
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
19:25 Prix Maurice de Nieuil (Group 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 6f (Good) 4yo+
Navan (IRE) 2nd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 8)
16:05 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo Conditions
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
13:05 bet365 Superlative Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Dreamfield (GB)
Godolphin
6th John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 6)
14:15 Darley July Cup Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
14:15 Darley July Cup Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Assembly Of Truth (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:50 Rossdales British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 7)
15:20 bet365 Mile Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-100
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Moqarrab (USA)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
George Wood (9 - 2)
15:20 bet365 Mile Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-100
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Poetic Charm (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 7)
15:55 Spa At Bedford Lodge Hotel British EBF Fillies' Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-100
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 9)
11:35 Australian Turf Club Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Deft (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 9)
12:45 #theraces Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Laussel (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 2)
12:45 #theraces Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Bratislava (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 8)
13:55 TAB Rewards Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Beijing Board (GB)
Godolphin
13th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 11)
14:30 Sydney West App Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Flow (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 5)
15:10 Winter Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Old North (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 5)
15:10 Winter Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Bratislava (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (8 - 9)
15:50 tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Drachenfels (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 10)
15:50 tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Old North (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 6)
15:50 tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Flow (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 6)
15:50 tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Saint-Malo (FR)
Spring Mist (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 13)
12:30 Prix Mauboussin Rennes (Prix des Benevoles) (Conditions) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 4yo+ Conditions
Saint-Malo (FR)
Murasaki (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 8)
13:40 Prix de la Conchee (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Saint-Malo (FR)
Finata (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 8)
16:00 Prix de Dol de Bretagne (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Salisbury (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 2)
18:45 Sovereign Wealth Management Novice Stakes
6f 213y (Firm) 3yo+ Nov
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 11)
13:04 Just Conveyors 2yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Couvre Lit (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (9 - 0)
14:54 Ryan's Metal Roofing Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
York (GB) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
William Cox (9 - 1)
15:10 John Smith's Racing Handicap
7f 192y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105