Result
Sunday, 3 June, 2018
16:15
Chantilly (FR)

Qipco Prix du Jockey Club (Group 1) (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)

1m 2f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Total prize money 1,500,000 EUR
1st 857,100 EUR 2nd 342,900 EUR 3rd 171,450 EUR 4th 85,650 EUR 5th 42,900 EUR
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Study Of Man (IRE)
Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd
3
9 - 2
-
P Bary
Stephane Pasquier
Days L/R: 26
2nd (17) Jockey's silk
Patascoy (FR)
Roberto Cocheteux Tierno
½ l
3
9 - 2
-
X Thomas-Demeaulte
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 27
3rd (9) Jockey's silk
Louis D'Or (IRE)
Camille Garnier
hd
3
9 - 2
-
T Castanheira
Antoine Hamelin
Days L/R: 21
4th (16) Jockey's silk
Intellogent (IRE)
Mme Fiona Jean Carmichael
hd
3
9 - 2
-
F Chappet
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Days L/R: 27
5th (5) Jockey's silk
Not Mine (GER)
Ecurie Normandie Pur Sang
1½ l
3
9 - 2
-
bl
C Ferland
Olivier Peslier
Days L/R: 35
6th (14) Jockey's silk
Hunting Horn (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
hd
3
9 - 2
-
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 25
7th (13) Jockey's silk
Hey Gaman (GB)
Sultan Ali
nk
3
9 - 2
-
James Tate
James Doyle
Days L/R: 21
8th (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 29
9th (3) Jockey's silk
Rostropovich (IRE)
M Tabor/D Smith Mrs Magnier/M J Jooste
1¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 24
10th (12) Jockey's silk
Flag Of Honour (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
ns
3
9 - 2
-
A P O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 25
11th (18) Jockey's silk
Dice Roll (FR)
Giacomo Algranti
¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
F Chappet
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 21
12th (11) Jockey's silk
Stable Genius (FR)
A Gilibert, H Guy Et Al
1¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
bl
F Chappet
Tony Piccone
Days L/R: 35
13th (1) Jockey's silk
Olmedo (FR)
Ecurie Antonio Caro & Gerard Augustin-Normand
1 l
3
9 - 2
-
J-C Rouget
Cristian Demuro
Days L/R: 21
14th (4) Jockey's silk
Beat Generation (GB)
Paul James Smith
12 l
3
9 - 2
-
Carla O'Halloran
Fabien Lefebvre
Days L/R: 18
15th (10) Jockey's silk
Naturally High (FR)
Ecurie Jean-Louis Bouchard
1 l
3
9 - 2
-
P Bary
Theo Bachelot
Days L/R: 35
16th (2) Jockey's silk
Kenya (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
9 l
3
9 - 2
-
A P O'Brien
P B Beggy
Days L/R: 24
NR (15) Jockey's silk
Pharrell (FR)
Sarl Ecurie J L Tepper
3
9 - 2
-
J-C Rouget
Jean-Bernard Eyquem
Non-runner
Days L/R: 49
NR (8) Jockey's silk
Al Adaid (IRE)
Al Shaqab Racing
3
9 - 2
-
Andre Fabre
Gregory Benoist
Non-runner
Days L/R: 31

More results from Sunday, 3 June, 2018

Sunday, 3 June 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ballarat (AUS)
Sergeant (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 2)
12:20 City Of Ballarat SV 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
14:30 Prix de Sandringham (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Rare Rhythm (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:35 Grand Prix de Chantilly (Group 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 4yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
15:35 Grand Prix de Chantilly (Group 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Typhoon (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Yoshito Yahagi
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 11)
10:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Endgame (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Takayuki Yasuda
Jun Takada (9 - 6)
11:20 Maiden Race (Hurdle) (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 6f 187y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Koichi Tsunoda
Yuji Hishida (8 - 9)
13:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Charreada (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 9)
13:40 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Listowel (IRE)
Cockalorum (IRE)
Godolphin
4th M Halford
Conor Hoban (9 - 5)
15:45 www.listowelraces.ie (C & G) Maiden
1m (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Montlucon-Neris (FR)
Calypso Blue (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Gabriel Le Devehat (8 - 1)
16:15 Prix Agro-Service 200 (Prix Chez Cecile) (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Royan La Palmyre (FR)
Coolspin (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Hugo Lebouc (7 - 6)
16:30 Prix Groupe Excel Sorodec (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Senonnes-Pouance (FR)
Carriwitchet (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 13)
16:00 Prix Philippe Monnier (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Chicago Jazz (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Keita Tosaki (8 - 11)
11:05 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo Mdn