Result
Saturday, 12 May, 2018
12:25
Tokyo (JPN)

Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)

1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 9,550,000 JPY
1st 5,000,000 JPY 2nd 1,999,999 JPY 3rd 1,300,000 JPY 4th 750,001 JPY 5th 499,999 JPY
Runners: 18

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Meiner Principe (JPN)
K Thoroughbred Club Ruffian
3
8 - 11
-
Yoshihiro Hatakeyama
Daichi Shibata
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2 l
3
8 - 11
-
Tetsuya Kimura
Hiroshi Kitamura
3rd (9) Jockey's silk
Freiheit (JPN)
Lord Horse Club
¾ l
3
8 - 7
-
Mizuki Takayanagi
Hiroyuki Uchida
Days L/R: 13
4th (8) Jockey's silk
Alquimia (JPN)
Shadai Race Horse Co Ltd
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Naru Owada
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
5th (14) Jockey's silk
Tosen Chronos (JPN)
Takaya Shimakawa
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Michihiro Ogasa
Keita Tosaki
Days L/R: 20
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Latica (JPN)
Teruya Yoshida
ns
3
8 - 7
-
Kiyoshi Hagiwara
Kosei Miura
7th (4)
Shonan Heil (JPN)
Tetsuhide Kunimoto
ns
3
8 - 7
-
Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Kohei Matsuyama
8th (5)
Harbie Bonds (JPN)
Kenji Tada
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Tadashige Nakagawa
Hironobu Tanabe
9th (13)
Peisha Gain (JPN)
Naoto Kitajo
ns
3
8 - 7
-
Yasutoshi Matsunaga
Masayoshi Ebina
Days L/R: 34
10th (2) Jockey's silk
The Three Thirty (JPN)
Itohan Holdings Co Ltd
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Makoto Saito
Shu Ishibashi
11th (16)
Petillant (JPN)
Hiroshi Katayama
1¼ l
3
8 - 0
-
Yoshikatsu Sato
Ikuya Kowata
12th (15)
We Can (JPN)
Koji Michinaga
ns
3
8 - 7
-
Kiyotaka Tanaka
Katsuharu Tanaka
13th (1) Jockey's silk
Winners Break (JPN)
U Carrot Farm
nk
3
8 - 7
-
Hirofumi Toda
Miyabi Muto
14th (12)
Milk And Honey (JPN)
Toru Makiura
½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Yasuo Takeichi
Ryuichi Sugahara
15th (17) Jockey's silk
T Esforco (JPN)
Tomiro Fukami
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Hitoshi Matoba
Masami Matsuoka
16th (11) Jockey's silk
Dressage (JPN)
North Hills Co Ltd
hd
3
8 - 7
-
Tomohito Ozeki
Akihide Tsumura
17th (10)
Sora Seven (JPN)
Shigeru Murata
3 l
3
8 - 7
-
Takashi Tsukazaki
Tomoharu Bushizawa
18th (18)
Sun Salem (JPN)
Kato Stable Co Ltd
2½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Fumimasa Takahashi
Takuya Ono

More results from Saturday, 12 May, 2018

Saturday, 12 May 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Silent Attack (GB)
Godolphin
15th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 7)
16:00 totescoop6 Victoria Cup (Heritage Handicap)
7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Great Respect (IRE)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
William Carson (9 - 2)
16:35 totesport.com Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
5f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Belmont Park (USA)
Exulting (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Rajiv Maragh (8 - 10)
16:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+
Belmont Park (USA)
Westwood (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
John R Velazquez (8 - 10)
17:14 Runhappy Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 4yo+
Belmont Park (USA)
Lido (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (8 - 5)
17:46 Beaugay Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Noumea (IRE)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Jake Noonan (8 - 10)
16:52 Catanach's Jewellers Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Panstarr (GB)
Godolphin
5th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 9)
16:30 Plusvital Irish EBF Blue Wind Stakes (Group 3)
1m 2f (Soft To Heavy) 3yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Nozomi (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd Anthony Freedman
Mark Zahra (8 - 13)
12:35 IPG Marketing Solutions Members' Handicap (Listed) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Spectroscope (USA)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 2)
12:35 IPG Marketing Solutions Members' Handicap (Listed) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Interlocuter (USA)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damian Browne (9 - 3)
13:10 Ascot Green Chairman's Handicap (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Corey Brown (9 - 0)
13:50 Moet & Chandon Champagne Classic (Group 2) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Doomben (AUS)
Marsupial (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jim Byrne (9 - 0)
14:30 Suez Queensland Day Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Doomben (AUS)
Banish (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 13)
15:10 Magic Millions The Roses (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damian Browne (9 - 3)
15:50 Kirin Doomben 10,000 (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Damian Browne (9 - 0)
16:30 Mittys Rough Habit Plate (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Nonpareil (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 3)
14:16 Project Dry Hire Benchmark 70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Phabeni (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 3)
14:56 Alltech Payroll Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Turquoise (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Masato Nishizono
Manabu Sakai (8 - 7)
09:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Midsummer Common (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kenji Nonaka
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 7)
10:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Kenichi Fujioka
Kota Fujioka (8 - 11)
12:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Koshiro Take
Mirco Demuro (9 - 0)
13:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 10)
14:36 UBET SA Sires' Produce Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Niigata (JPN)
Wedding Photo (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Yoshiyasu Takahashi
Yuji Tannai (8 - 11)
10:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Queen's Move (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Minoru Tsuchida
Kyosuke Maruta (8 - 7)
10:45 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Cry For Rose (USA)
Godolphin
15th Mitsugu Kon
Keisuke Dazai (9 - 0)
14:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Bob Baffert
Martin Garcia (8 - 8)
15:59 Angels Flight Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo
Scone (AUS)
Drochaid (GB)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blaike McDougall (9 - 1)
12:15 Kia Ora Stud Benchmark 80 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo+
Scone (AUS)
Malahat (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 5)
12:50 Vinery Stud Benchmark 80 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 10)
14:45 Emirates Park Denise's Joy Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 4)
14:45 Emirates Park Denise's Joy Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Scone (AUS) 1st
trophy
James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 5)
15:25 Yarraman Park Luskin Star Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Scone (AUS)
Ghisoni (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 2)
16:05 Coolmore Dark Jewel Classic (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Scone (AUS)
Philosophy (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Andrew Adkins (8 - 9)
16:05 Coolmore Dark Jewel Classic (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Causeway Bay (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Takaki Iwato
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
10:05 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Novia (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Yukihiro Kato
Yoshitomi Shibata (8 - 7)
12:55 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Tetsuya Kimura
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 11)
14:35 Natsukodachi Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Stroboscope (USA)
Godolphin
7th Kazuo Fujisawa
Ikuya Kowata (8 - 7)
16:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 4yo+