Result
Saturday, 20 January, 2018
15:50
Aqueduct (USA)

Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)

6f 110y (Fast) 4yo+
1st 40,200 USD 2nd 13,400 USD 3rd 6,700 USD 4th 3,350 USD 5th 2,010 USD 6th 670 USD 7th 670 USD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Westwood (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4
8 - 11
-
Kiaran McLaughlin
Trevor McCarthy
Days L/R: 50
2nd (7)
Wonderful Light (USA)
Jay Em Ess Stable
2¾ l
4
8 - 11
-
Michelle Nevin
Dylan Davis
3rd (3)
Tommy T (USA)
Joseph Bucci
2¾ l
4
8 - 11
-
Robert Barbara
Kendrick Carmouche
Days L/R: 76
4th (5)
Polar Jet (USA)
Louis Corrente
7 l
4
8 - 9
-
bl
Linda Rice
Junior Alvarado
5th (6)
Forest Blue (USA)
M And M Racing
¾ l
6
8 - 9
-
bl
Robertino Diodoro
Angel S Arroyo
Days L/R: 50
6th (1)
The Crocheron Kid (USA)
Shooting Star Stable
7 l
6
8 - 11
-
bl
David Donk
Eric Cancel
7th (4)
War Of Ideas (USA)
Klaravich Stables Inc & William H Lawrence
2¾ l
5
8 - 9
-
Chad C Brown
Martin Garcia

More results from Saturday, 20 January, 2018

Saturday, 20 January 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Spieth (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Junior Alvarado (8 - 11)
15:20 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+
Aqueduct (USA)
Cumberland River (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Kiaran McLaughlin
Martin Garcia (8 - 9)
15:20 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
William Cox (7 - 9)
19:15 Bet totequadpot At betfred.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Menuetto (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
Kieran O'Neill (8 - 5)
19:15 Bet totequadpot At betfred.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Malaise (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
17:55 VRC Young Members' Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Chavin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
14:49 Iron Jack Class 1 & Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Flying (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
16:44 Malman Constructions Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Kent (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 5)
17:24 Tyrrell's Wines Benchmark 73 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Durif (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
17:59 IGA Liquor Maiden Plate (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Flying (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (8 - 13)
18:37 XXXX Summer Bright Lager Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Birdsong (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (9 - 2)
18:37 XXXX Summer Bright Lager Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Ligulate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Corey Brown (8 - 11)
12:40 Australian Fire Hose Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 4)
13:20 Nelune Foundation Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Medaille (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 1)
14:30 Happy 100th Birthday Louisa Baxter Mile (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Malaise (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 2)
16:20 Optus Systems Pty Ltd Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Flow (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
16:20 Optus Systems Pty Ltd Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+