Result
Saturday, 23 December, 2017
15:40
Warwick Farm (AUS)

Hyland Boxing Day Sale Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

6f (Good) 3yo+
1st 53,375 AUD 2nd 18,800 AUD 3rd 8,900 AUD 4th 4,450 AUD 5th 2,475 AUD 6th 2,000 AUD 7th 2,000 AUD 8th 2,000 AUD 9th 2,000 AUD 10th 2,000 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Wild 'N' Famous (NZ)
The Yellowbrick Road Co Pty Ltd
6
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Peter & Paul Snowden
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 133
2nd (3)
Bratislava (AUS)
Lordship Stud
hd
4
8 - 11
-
bl
James Cummings
Tye Angland
Days L/R: 22
3rd (4)
Il Mio Destino (AUS)
A Lapenna, Ms R Munankarmi Et Al
shd
7
9 - 3
-
v,t
Richard Litt
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 210
4th (1)
Test The World (NZ)
Ontrack Thoroughbreds Worldly, D Moretti Et Al
shd
4
9 - 5
-
Bjorn Baker
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 14
5th (5)
Grande Punto (AUS)
Mrs P M Thompson, Miss R C Thompson Et Al
hd
7
8 - 2
-
Allan Denham
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 14
6th (8)
Eusebio (AUS)
Lordship Stud
¾ l
4
9 - 3
-
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 266
7th (2)
Sir Barb (NZ)
Miss C M Cunningham, J A Cunningham Et Al
5 l
6
8 - 10
-
Clare Cunningham
Robert Thompson
Days L/R: 143
8th (7)
Careless (AUS)
D W Lilley, Mrs S Lilley Et Al
3¼ l
6
9 - 4
-
t
Mark Newnham
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 217
NR (9)
Sugar Bella (AUS)
Ravenswood Bloodstock & Gemstash Pty Ltd
4
8 - 5
-
Kris Lees
Corey Brown
Non-runner
Days L/R: 511

More results from Saturday, 23 December, 2017

Saturday, 23 December 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Watershed (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Kiaran McLaughlin
Paco Lopez (8 - 11)
15:47 Queens County Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Sloppy) 3yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Cavil (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Jose Lezcano (8 - 8)
12:35 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Kyneton (AUS)
Evanesce (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Linda Meech (9 - 0)
15:01 Raine & Horne Macedon Ranges BM64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 55y (Good) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Mogador (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 3)
17:20 Follow@TheValley Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Korma (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
14:49 Cobond Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Thrilled (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Declan McDonogh (9 - 1)
17:24 Iron Jack Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Vineyard (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
17:24 Iron Jack Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Glittering Jewel (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Michael Stidham
Brian Pedroza (8 - 6)
15:22 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Corey Brown (8 - 11)
12:40 Merry Christmas From The ATC Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Morton's Fork (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 5)
16:20 December Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Moher (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 1)
16:20 December Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Medaille (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 3)
17:40 Australian Turf Club Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+