Result
Friday, 10 November, 2017
19:00
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)

Floodlit Friday Nights Handicap

1m (Standard) 3yo+
1st 15,375 EUR 2nd 4,750 EUR 3rd 2,250 EUR 4th 1,000 EUR 5th 375 EUR
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9)
Cascavelle (IRE)
Zhang Yuesheng
3
8 - 12
76
R P McNamara
Declan McDonogh
Days L/R: 27
2nd (11)
Katiymann (IRE)
Miss Emma L Owen
4 l
5
9 - 9
85
t
M Halford
Pat Smullen
Days L/R: 21
3rd (2)
Secret Wizard (IRE)
John Lavery
½ l
4
9 - 7
83
cp
Ms Sheila Lavery
Gary Carroll
Days L/R: 9
4th (1)
Lordship Stud
1¼ l
4
9 - 5
81
t,cp
M Halford
Conor Hoban
Days L/R: 9
5th (7)
Shannon Soul (IRE)
M J Enright
hd
5
9 - 6
82
t
M Halford
N G McCullagh
Days L/R: 146
6th (3)
Geological (IRE)
Grougha Stables Limited
1¾ l
5
9 - 10
86
Damian Joseph English
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 7
7th (10)
Always Dancing (IRE)
Sean Jones
ns
3
8 - 12
76
G M Lyons
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 27
8th (5)
Pushaq (IRE)
Miss Rita Shah
hd
4
8 - 6
78
Anthony McCann
Conor McGovern
Days L/R: 9
9th (8)
Lusis Naturea (GB)
Miss K McNeilly
hd
6
9 - 0
76
Eoin Gerard Barry
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 7
10th (4)
Wexford Opera (IRE)
Mrs J S Bolger
¾ l
7
9 - 2
78
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 5
NR (6)
Red Avenger (USA)
CJ Partnership
7
9 - 2
78
Damian Joseph English
Rory Cleary
Non-runner
Days L/R: 9

More results from Friday, 10 November, 2017

Friday, 10 November 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Cranbourne (AUS)
Pickelhaube (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 2)
19:00 Cranbourne Holden and Hyundai 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Cranbourne (AUS)
Ancient History (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 3)
21:30 Procon Developments BM78 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 5)
18:30 Light Up Your Night At Dundalk Stadium Maiden (Colts & Geldings) (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Zucchini (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
13:35 Prix Chapeau Rouge (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
14:05 Prix Allee d'Amour (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Morgan Le Faye (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 6)
14:35 Prix Denisy (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 7f 110y (Soft) 3yo+