Result
Sunday, 3 September, 2017
17:02
Saratoga (USA)

Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)

6f (Sloppy) 3yo+ Allowance
1st 51,000 USD 2nd 17,000 USD 3rd 8,500 USD 4th 4,250 USD 5th 2,550 USD 6th 425 USD 7th 425 USD 8th 425 USD 9th 425 USD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Kirby's Penny (USA)
Kent Spellman
4
8 - 9
-
Wesley A Ward
John R Velazquez
2nd (5)
Bow Town Cat (USA)
Albert Perrone & Gerald Reid
3¾ l
4
8 - 12
-
Patrick L Reynolds
Eric Cancel
Days L/R: 13
3rd (6)
Luz Mimi (USA)
Southfield Farm
1¼ l
4
8 - 9
-
bl
Jeremiah C Englehart
Irad Ortiz Jr
Days L/R: 28
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Stay Fond (USA)
Repole Stable
nk
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Todd Pletcher
Javier Castellano
Days L/R: 148
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Stormy's Song (USA)
Victory Racing & Partners
1¼ l
3
8 - 8
-
Brian A Lynch
Joel Rosario
Days L/R: 28
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Tasteful (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
ns
3
8 - 8
-
Kiaran McLaughlin
Rajiv Maragh
Days L/R: 28
7th (7) Jockey's silk
Libby's Tail (USA)
M Dubb, E Taylor Et Al
7 l
3
8 - 5
-
Rudy Rodriguez
Jose L Ortiz
Days L/R: 28
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Mizz Tutu (USA)
Trade Winds Farm
7½ l
4
8 - 12
-
bl
Dale Romans
Luis Saez
Days L/R: 742
9th (9)
Sheplaysthefield (USA)
Pike Place Racing, Homewrecker Racing LLC Et Al
5 l
3
8 - 8
-
Brian A Lynch
Joe Bravo
Days L/R: 28

More results from Sunday, 3 September, 2017

Sunday, 3 September 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Baden-Baden (GER) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
William Carson (8 - 13)
16:20 145th Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Baden-Baden (GER)
Prize Money (GB)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Martin Lane (9 - 6)
16:20 145th Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Sound And Silence (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:10 Prix d'Arenberg (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo
Chantilly (FR)
Corsen (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Nicolas Barzalona (8 - 4)
16:45 Prix de Fontenoy (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Chantilly (FR)
Taglioni (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:45 Prix de Fontenoy (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
18:40 Prix des Chenes (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
19:10 Prix d'Aumale (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo
Chantilly (FR)
Expressiy (FR)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
19:10 Prix d'Aumale (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo
Chantilly (FR)
Val De Marne (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
19:40 Prix de Liancourt (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Del Mar (USA)
She's Funny (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Richard E Mandella
Flavien Prat (8 - 8)
16:40 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Del Mar (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Richard E Mandella
Tyler Baze (8 - 8)
18:40 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Platinum (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 0)
15:55 IGA Liquor At Barwon Heads Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 23y (Soft) 2yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Mockery (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 7)
15:51 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
Ladies Day (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 6)
16:26 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 3yo Allowance
Veliefendi (TUR)
Future Empire (GB)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Doubtful (9 - 6)
16:00 International Bosphorus Cup (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Veliefendi (TUR)
Secret Number (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Gerald Mosse (9 - 6)
16:00 International Bosphorus Cup (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Veliefendi (TUR)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Gerald Mosse (9 - 3)
17:30 International Topkapi Trophy (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Veliefendi (TUR)
Carry On Deryck (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 6)
17:30 International Topkapi Trophy (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+