Result
Sunday, 16 July, 2017
12:25
Hawkesbury (AUS)

Western Sydney Wanderers Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)

5f (Good) 2yo
1st 16,800 AUD 2nd 5,850 AUD 3rd 2,950 AUD 4th 1,400 AUD 5th 700 AUD 6th 400 AUD 7th 400 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Marble (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2
9 - 1
-
James Cummings
Tye Angland
2nd (1)
Songlike (AUS)
Bjorn Baker Racing, S A Edwards Et Al
½ l
2
8 - 10
-
Bjorn Baker
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 141
3rd (7)
Stella Victoria (AUS)
Aston Bloodstock & Mrs R J Mula
nk
2
8 - 10
-
bl
David Payne
Keagan Latham
Days L/R: 116
4th (4)
Vellor (AUS)
Lordship Stud
¾ l
2
8 - 10
-
James Cummings
Corey Brown
5th (2)
Balearic (AUS)
F A Kennedy, Mrs B L Kennedy Et Al
¾ l
2
9 - 1
-
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
6th (6)
Missed Out (AUS)
A M Cardy, M D Wiener & P H Green
shd
2
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Kurt Goldman
Mitchell Bell
Days L/R: 130
7th (3)
Ottamae (AUS)
Letmar Investments Pty Ltd Syndicate
3 l
2
8 - 10
-
Noel Mayfield-Smith
Jay Ford
NR (4)
D'Argento (AUS)
Paramount Racing, R Cummins Et Al
2
9 - 1
-
Chris Waller
Chad Lever
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1

More results from Sunday, 16 July, 2017

Sunday, 16 July 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Curragh (IRE)
Dawn Delivers (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 0)
14:05 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Dutch Connection (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Charles Hills
James Doyle (9 - 8)
15:45 Qatar Airways Minstrel Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Curragh (IRE)
New Terms (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 5)
16:15 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Covetous (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
17:20 Curragh "Where Champions Are Made" Fillies Maiden
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Kent (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Brock Ryan (8 - 13)
16:35 Nor-West Jets AFC Benchmark 70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 2yo+
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Drummore (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:05 Prix Hunyade (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
15:45 Prix Eugene Adam (Grand Prix de Maisons-Laffitte) (Group 2) (3yo) (Round) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo