Result
Friday, 9 June, 2017
14:30
Swan Hill (AUS)

No Fuss Event Hire VOBIS Gold Elvstroem Classic (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)

6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Conditions
1st 55,000 AUD 2nd 18,000 AUD 3rd 9,000 AUD 4th 5,000 AUD 5th 3,000 AUD 6th 2,000 AUD 7th 2,000 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
River Jewel (AUS)
Hesket Bloodstock
2
8 - 9
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Beau Mertens
2nd (4)
Lordship Stud
¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
Darren Beadman
Andrew Mallyon
Days L/R: 15
3rd (3)
Maeve In Manhattan (AUS)
Mrs U W Williams, M L Byrne Et Al
4 l
2
8 - 9
-
cp
Matthew Williams
Dean Yendall
Days L/R: 21
4th (7)
Prevailing Winds (AUS)
Hesket Bloodstock
¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
Darren Weir
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 160
5th (5)
Crash Cranach (AUS)
Mrs J M Symons, D J Dicarla Et Al
3¼ l
2
9 - 0
-
Rod Symons
Patrick Holmes
6th (2)
Blonde Russian (AUS)
Ms F P Taylor, Ms B R Sanders Et Al
½ l
2
8 - 9
-
Michelle Payne
Jye McNeil
7th (6)
Fair Go (AUS)
D T & Mrs C T Curran, L F X & Mrs A Curran Et Al
hd
2
9 - 0
-
Danny Curran
Harry Coffey
NR (6)
She's Our Gift (AUS)
T O'Sullivan, Mrs R S O'Sullivan Et Al
2
8 - 9
-
bl
Terry & Karina O'Sullivan
Billy Egan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 13

More results from Friday, 9 June, 2017

Friday, 9 June 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Zennor (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Joe Bravo (8 - 12)
13:52 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Belmont Park (USA)
Newman (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Thomas Albertrani
Joe Bravo (8 - 6)
14:24 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Indulgent (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Kiaran McLaughlin
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 5)
18:18 Bed o' Roses Invitational Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 4yo+
Compiegne (FR)
Romantic View (GB)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 7)
14:40 Prix du Haras de Compiegne (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo Conditions
Goodwood (GB)
Grieg Hall (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 1)
19:05 Fever Tree Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 197y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Goodwood (GB)
Parliamentarian (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
19:40 Bespoke Properties Handicap
1m 6f (Good To Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-95
Swan Hill (AUS)
Demonstrate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th Darren Beadman
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 11)
15:30 Pooles Accountants Golden Topaz (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+