Result
Sunday, 4 June, 2017
16:15
Chantilly (FR)

QIPCO Prix du Jockey Club (Group 1) (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)

1m 2f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
1st 857,100 EUR 2nd 342,900 EUR 3rd 171,450 EUR 4th 85,650 EUR 5th 42,900 EUR
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Brametot (IRE)
Al Shaqab Racing & Gerard Augustin-Normand
3
9 - 2
-
J-C Rouget
Cristian Demuro
Days L/R: 21
2nd (5)
Waldgeist (GB)
Gestut Ammerland, Newsells Park Stud Et Al
shd
3
9 - 2
-
Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Days L/R: 27
3rd (12)
Recoletos (FR)
Sarl Darpat France
1 l
3
9 - 2
-
C Laffon-Parias
Olivier Peslier
Days L/R: 27
4th (2)
The Taj Mahal (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
½ l
3
9 - 2
-
bl
A P O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Days L/R: 35
5th (8)
War Decree (USA)
A Rosen/Mrs J Magnier/M Tabor/D Smith
1 l
3
9 - 2
-
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 45
6th (9)
Orderofthegarter (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
nk
3
9 - 2
-
cp
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 21
7th (3)
Lordship Stud
shd
3
9 - 2
-
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 23
8th (4)
Rivet (IRE)
The Starship Partnership
1¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
William Haggas
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 21
9th (6)
Be My Sheriff (GER)
Frau Nadine Siepmann
¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
M Rulec
Theo Bachelot
Days L/R: 32
10th (7)
Lordship Stud
0.15
3
9 - 2
-
cp
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 12
11th (11)
Godolphin SNC
1¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 49
12th (10)
Plumatic (GB)
Wertheimer & Frere
3½ l
3
9 - 2
-
Andre Fabre
Maxime Guyon
Days L/R: 28

More results from Sunday, 4 June, 2017

Sunday, 4 June 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ballarat (AUS)
Pickelhaube (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th Darren Beadman
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 2)
12:00 C.E Bartlett 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
14:20 Prix de Royaumont (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Glittering Jewel (USA)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:20 Prix de Royaumont (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:00 Grand Prix de Chantilly (Group 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Listowel (IRE)
Betty Loch (GB)
Lordship Stud
NR M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 9)
15:10 George Fitzmaurice Handicap
7f (Good) 3yo
Listowel (IRE)
Vienna Circle (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 0)
15:40 Croom House Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
1m (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Listowel (IRE)
New Terms (GB)
Lordship Stud
11th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 0)
15:40 Croom House Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
1m (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Listowel (IRE)
Moritzburg (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 5)
16:10 www.listowelraces.ie (C & G) Maiden
1m (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Senonnes-Pouance (FR)
Light Spirit (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Tristan Baron (8 - 1)
15:15 Prix Philippe Monnier (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn