Result
Saturday, 3 June, 2017
15:00
Navan (IRE)

navanracecourse.ie Handicap

1m 5f (Good) 3yo+
1st 10,472 EUR 2nd 3,247 EUR 3rd 1,547 EUR 4th 697 EUR 5th 272 EUR
Runners: 18

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (15) Jockey's silk
Sea The Lion (IRE)
Mrs Kathleen Whelan & Mrs Suzanne Fahey
6
8 - 6
71
Jarlath P Fahey
Rory Cleary
Days L/R: 18
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Savannah Storm (GB)
Qatar Racing Limited
nk
4
9 - 8
87
G M Lyons
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 265
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
Derulo (IRE)
John M Dwyer
3 l
6
8 - 13
78
bl
Miss Elizabeth Doyle
Gary Carroll
Days L/R: 236 (35J)
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Nearly Famous (GB)
Mrs John Harrington
1¾ l
4
7 - 11
72
Mrs John Harrington
Tom Madden
Days L/R: 27
5th (19) Jockey's silk
Druids Cross (IRE)
Annus Mirabilis Syndicate
1¾ l
3
8 - 8
90
t
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Leigh Roche
Days L/R: 23
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Chocolat Noir (IRE)
Ballygallon Stud Limited
¾ l
4
8 - 9
74
J P Murtagh
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 26
7th (11) Jockey's silk
San Remo (IRE)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
½ l
3
8 - 9
91
h
A P O'Brien
Michael Hussey
Days L/R: 34
8th (4) Jockey's silk
Mydor (FR)
Mulvany's Bar Syndicate
nk
7
8 - 4
69
bl,t
A J Martin
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 24
9th (7) Jockey's silk
Here For The Craic (IRE)
Connery Family Syndicate
½ l
10
8 - 9
80
David Kenneth Budds
Ross Coakley
Days L/R: 7
10th (17) Jockey's silk
Highly Toxic (IRE)
Mrs Patrick J Flynn
2 l
6
9 - 3
82
v
Patrick J Flynn
W J Lee
Days L/R: 34
11th (5) Jockey's silk
Paddy The Celeb (IRE)
Paul J McMahon
¾ l
11
7 - 10
81
M Halford
Scott McCullagh
Days L/R: 225
12th (12) Jockey's silk
Ard Na Carraig (GB)
Keep The Faith Syndicate
shd
6
7 - 8
69
Oliver McKiernan
Killian Leonard
Days L/R: 312 (282J)
13th (16) Jockey's silk
Hudson's Bay (IRE)
Bartholomew Murphy
½ l
7
8 - 10
81
T J O'Mara
Gary Halpin
Days L/R: 7
14th (10) Jockey's silk
Clinical Approach (IRE)
Godolphin
4¼ l
4
9 - 1
80
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 22
15th (18) Jockey's silk
Zoffanys Pride (IRE)
M G White
1 l
4
7 - 9
74
C Byrnes
Danny Sheehy
Days L/R: 253 (12J)
16th (14) Jockey's silk
Striking Gold (GB)
Striking Gold Partnership
2 l
4
8 - 9
74
Mrs John Harrington
N G McCullagh
Days L/R: 239
17th (8) Jockey's silk
Winter Lion (IRE)
B J Hooper
1 l
7
8 - 12
87
bl,t
Matthew J Smith
Oisin Orr
Days L/R: 113 (20J)
18th (1) Jockey's silk
Palmones (IRE)
Brendan Guthrie Snr & B Guthrie Jnr
15 l
4
8 - 10
75
t
M Flannery
Conor Hoban
Days L/R: 20
NR Jockey's silk
Last Garrison (IRE)
Nigel Carolan
5
7 - 4
69
Nigel Carolan
Andrew Breslin
Non-runner
Days L/R: 371 (146J)
NR (13) Jockey's silk
Wonder Laish (GB)
M G White
5
8 - 10
89
C Byrnes
Dylan Hogan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 603
NR Jockey's silk
Glenbank King (IRE)
Victor Robinson
9
7 - 4
69
bl
Lee Smyth
Sean Davis
Non-runner
Days L/R: 30
NR Jockey's silk
Dodgybingo (IRE)
Mrs M Cahill
4
8 - 4
69
bl
Noel Meade
Non-runner
Days L/R: 313 (20J)

More results from Saturday, 3 June, 2017

Saturday, 3 June 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Lido (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Jose Lezcano (8 - 6)
16:09 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Doncaster (GB)
Valcartier (IRE)
Godolphin
NR John Gosden
(9 - 3)
17:10 Betfred Mobile Classified Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f 43y (Soft) 3yo Classified rated 0-90
Doncaster (GB)
Youmkin (USA)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill (9 - 3)
17:10 Betfred Mobile Classified Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f 43y (Soft) 3yo Classified rated 0-90
Doomben (AUS)
Federal (AUS)
Godolphin
7th Darren Beadman
Tommy Berry (8 - 11)
15:20 Ascot Green Moreton Cup (Group 2 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Handfast (AUS)
Godolphin
9th Darren Beadman
Robbie Fradd (8 - 5)
15:20 Ascot Green Moreton Cup (Group 2 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Pygmy (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Darren Beadman
Tommy Berry (8 - 13)
15:59 Treasury Brisbane Queensland Oaks (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo
Doomben (AUS)
Kinshachi (AUS)
Godolphin
6th Darren Beadman
Tommy Berry (8 - 11)
16:33 IPG Marketing Solutions Helen Coughlan Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Maternal (AUS)
Godolphin
9th Darren Beadman
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 10)
16:33 IPG Marketing Solutions Helen Coughlan Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Epsom (GB)
Laugh Aloud (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 6)
14:35 Princess Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Investec) (Group 3) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 113y (Good) 3yo+
Epsom (GB)
Folkswood (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
15:10 Investec Diomed Stakes (Group 3)
1m 113y (Good) 3yo+
Epsom (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
16:30 Investec Derby (Group 1) (Entire Colts & Fillies)
1m 4f 6y (Good) 3yo
Epsom (GB) 8th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
16:30 Investec Derby (Group 1) (Entire Colts & Fillies)
1m 4f 6y (Good) 3yo
Epsom (GB)
Dubai Thunder (GB)
Godolphin
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
16:30 Investec Derby (Group 1) (Entire Colts & Fillies)
1m 4f 6y (Good) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Thrilled (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Darren Beadman
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
12:58 One Flush Plumbing Maiden Plate (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Silent Sea (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Darren Beadman
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
13:33 RTS Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Wild Bud (USA)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
14:05 Prix Primeur (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Inns Of Court (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 8)
16:20 Prix du Palais-Royal (Group 3) (3yo+) (Straight) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Blue Illusion (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
17:20 Prix des Feuillantines (Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 3f (Soft) 3yo
Navan (IRE)
Justinian (IRE)
Godolphin
9th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 5)
14:25 Barbecue And Evening Racing July 14th Maiden
1m 5f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Navan (IRE)
Don Pedro (USA)
Godolphin
10th M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 5)
14:25 Barbecue And Evening Racing July 14th Maiden
1m 5f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th Darren Beadman
Tye Angland (8 - 10)
11:25 TAB Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Dissolute (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd Darren Beadman
Tye Angland (8 - 13)
12:00 Pro Rata ATC Membership On Sale Sprint (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Cottage (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Darren Beadman
Corey Brown (9 - 4)
12:35 Schweppes Handicap (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Reincarnate (AUS)
Godolphin
10th Darren Beadman
Brock Ryan (8 - 4)
14:25 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Alegria (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd Darren Beadman
Blaike McDougall (7 - 10)
15:05 Eremein Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Old North (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd Darren Beadman
Corey Brown (8 - 6)
15:45 Octagonal Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+