Result
Tuesday, 20 June, 2017
17:35
Ascot (GB)

Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed Race)

5f (Good To Firm) 2yo
1st 45,368 GBP 2nd 17,200 GBP 3rd 8,608 GBP 4th 4,288 GBP 5th 2,152 GBP 6th 1,080 GBP
Runners: 22

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (12)
Sound And Silence (GB)
Lordship Stud
2
9 - 3
-
cp
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 26
2nd (5)
Lordship Stud
nk
2
9 - 3
-
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 21
3rd (4)
James Garfield (IRE)
W J and T C O Gredley
1¼ l
2
9 - 3
-
George Scott
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 21
4th (13)
Mokaatil (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
¾ l
2
9 - 3
-
Owen Burrows
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 24
5th (18)
Last Page (GB)
Philip G Harvey
1 l
2
9 - 3
-
cp
David Evans
J F Egan
Days L/R: 25
6th (2)
Elizabeth Darcy (IRE)
Hat Creek Racing
½ l
2
8 - 12
-
bl
Wesley A Ward
Edgar S Prado
Days L/R: 27
7th (6)
Dragons Tail (IRE)
Goss Hyden Jones Owen
1¼ l
2
9 - 3
-
Tom Dascombe
Richard Kingscote
Days L/R: 40
8th (23)
Another Batt (IRE)
Excel Racing
nk
2
9 - 3
-
George Scott
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 13
9th (20)
Corinthia Knight (IRE)
Ontoawinner & Partner
½ l
2
9 - 3
-
Archie Watson
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 48
10th (1)
Excellently Poised (GB)
Sir A Ferguson G Lowe H Agustsson
1¼ l
2
9 - 3
-
Bryan Smart
Connor Beasley
Days L/R: 10
11th (10)
Marchingontogether (GB)
Qatar Racing Limited
shd
2
8 - 12
-
Ivan Furtado
Martin Harley
Days L/R: 42
12th (17)
Simmy's Copshop (GB)
Middleham Park Racing CXX & Partner
½ l
2
9 - 3
-
Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 30
13th (21)
Declarationoflove (IRE)
Ian Barratt, Stephen Short & Adam Signy
1 l
2
9 - 3
-
Tom Clover
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 43
14th (16)
T For Tango (IRE)
HLT Partnership
½ l
2
9 - 3
-
J A Nash
Pat Smullen
Days L/R: 30
15th (24)
Areen Faisal (IRE)
Sheikh Abdullah Almalek Alsabah
¾ l
2
9 - 3
-
Richard Fahey
Tony Hamilton
Days L/R: 10
16th (22)
Autumn Lodge (GB)
The Moore The Merrier
nk
2
9 - 3
-
J S Moore
John Fahy
Days L/R: 22
17th (11)
Nootka Sound (USA)
Hat Creek Racing
2½ l
2
8 - 12
-
bl
Wesley A Ward
John R Velazquez
Days L/R: 54
18th (19)
Magnus (IRE)
Living Legend Racing Partnership IV
ns
2
9 - 3
-
Tom Dascombe
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 14
19th (9)
City Guest (IRE)
John Guest Racing
1¼ l
2
9 - 3
-
George Margarson
Tom Queally
Days L/R: 11
20th (15)
Dahik (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
hd
2
9 - 3
-
Roger Varian
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 18
21st (8)
June Dog (GB)
Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
nk
2
9 - 3
-
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 21
22nd (14)
Declarationofpeace (USA)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
2¾ l
2
9 - 3
-
t
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 41
NR (7)
Chatburn (IRE)
David W Armstrong
2
9 - 3
-
David O'Meara
Non-runner
Days L/R: 10
NR (3)
Black Orange (GB)
Y Pinchen,J Pinchen,J Farley & M Walker
2
9 - 3
-
Gay Kelleway
Non-Runner
Non-runner
Days L/R: 41

More results from Tuesday, 20 June, 2017

Tuesday, 20 June 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Richard Fahey
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:30 Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Dutch Connection (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Charles Hills
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:30 Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Toscanini (IRE)
Lordship Stud
14th Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan (9 - 0)
14:30 Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Aqabah (USA)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
15:05 Coventry Stakes (Group 2)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
13th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
15:05 Coventry Stakes (Group 2)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Profitable (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Clive Cox
James Doyle (9 - 4)
15:40 King's Stand Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series And Global Sprint Challenge)
5f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Richard Hannon
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:20 St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Entire Colts)
7f 213y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
16:20 St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Entire Colts)
7f 213y (Good To Firm) 3yo