Result
Thursday, 18 May, 2017
17:05
York (GB)

Stratford Place Stud Breeds Group Winners ebfstallions.com Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)

6f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
1st 12,450 GBP 2nd 3,728 GBP 3rd 1,864 GBP 4th 932 GBP 5th 466 GBP 6th 234 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Zap (GB)
Peter Timmins
2
9 - 5
-
Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan
2nd (10)
Red Force One (GB)
Done Ferguson Mason
1 l
2
9 - 5
-
Tom Dascombe
Richard Kingscote
3rd (9)
Makanah (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
nk
2
9 - 5
-
Simon Crisford
Jim Crowley
4th (4)
Dontgiveuponbob (GB)
P D Smith Holdings Ltd
ns
2
9 - 5
-
Richard Fahey
Tony Hamilton
Days L/R: 19
5th (8)
Vj Day (USA)
Aquis Farm Pty Ltd
2¾ l
2
9 - 5
-
Kevin Ryan
Jamie Spencer
6th (2)
Global Tango (IRE)
Dr Johnny Hon
1 l
2
9 - 5
-
Charles Hills
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 15
7th (7)
New Empire (GB)
Mrs Fitri Hay
nk
2
9 - 5
-
Peter Chapple-Hyam
Jimmy Fortune
8th (3)
Taifbalady (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
9 l
2
9 - 5
-
Mark Johnston
Ryan Moore
NR (1)
Se You (GB)
Habton Farms
2
9 - 5
-
Tim Easterby
Non-runner
NR (5)
Lordship Stud
2
9 - 5
-
Charlie Appleby
Non-runner

More results from Thursday, 18 May, 2017

Thursday, 18 May 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Fontainebleau (FR)
Rosa Imperial (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
14:20 Prix Georges Dercourt (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Belle Tournure (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd Darren Beadman
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
12:10 Sky Racing Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Palomino (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd Darren Beadman
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
12:45 Hawkesbury Race Club Motel Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Pygmy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Darren Beadman
Tommy Berry (9 - 0)
16:20 Lander Toyota Benchmark 70 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Hold Sway (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
18:20 EBF Stallions Friends Of Racing Welfare Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Mutarabby (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill (9 - 5)
18:20 EBF Stallions Friends Of Racing Welfare Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Pure Shores (GB)
Lordship Stud
13th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 8)
20:00 rewards4racing.com Fillies' Handicap (A Jockey Club Grassroots Middle Distance Series Qualifier)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-75
York (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
15:30 Betfred Dante Stakes (Group 2)
1m 2f 56y (Good To Soft) 3yo
York (GB)
Wolf Country (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:30 Betfred Dante Stakes (Group 2)
1m 2f 56y (Good To Soft) 3yo
York (GB)
Syphax (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th Kevin Ryan
Jamie Spencer (9 - 0)
15:30 Betfred Dante Stakes (Group 2)
1m 2f 56y (Good To Soft) 3yo
York (GB)
Swiss Storm (GB)
Godolphin & Lordship Stud
9th David Elsworth
Jim Crowley (9 - 0)
15:30 Betfred Dante Stakes (Group 2)
1m 2f 56y (Good To Soft) 3yo
York (GB)
Brian The Snail (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Richard Fahey
William Buick (9 - 2)
16:35 British Stallion Studs EBF Westow Stakes (Listed Race)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo
York (GB)
Parliamentarian (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
(9 - 8)
17:35 Investec Wealth Handicap
2m 56y (Good To Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-90