Result
Wednesday, 21 June, 2017
15:40
Ascot (GB)

Duke Of Cambridge Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares)

1m (Good To Firm) 4yo+
1st 114,271 GBP 2nd 43,323 GBP 3rd 21,681 GBP 4th 10,800 GBP 5th 5,420 GBP 6th 2,720 GBP
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
Qemah (IRE)
Al Shaqab Racing
4
9 - 0
114
J-C Rouget
Gregory Benoist
Days L/R: 39
2nd (14)
Aljazzi (GB)
Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
¾ l
4
9 - 0
101
h
Marco Botti
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 45
3rd (13)
Usherette (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
nk
5
9 - 0
110
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 24
4th (11)
Smart Call (SAF)
Miss Jessica Slack
¾ l
5
9 - 0
119
Sir Michael Stoute
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 34
5th (15)
Aim To Please (FR)
John Dance
2 l
4
9 - 0
102
F Doumen
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 45
6th (7)
Turret Rocks (IRE)
Mrs June Judd
½ l
4
9 - 0
109
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 25
7th (16)
Dawn Of Hope (IRE)
Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
hd
4
9 - 0
110
Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 54
8th (9)
Pirouette (GB)
The End-R-Ways Partnership & Partners
2¼ l
4
9 - 0
105
Hughie Morrison
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 18
9th (8)
Greta G (ARG)
Drakenstein Stud Proprietary Limited
nk
4
8 - 13
110
John Gosden
Olivier Peslier
Days L/R: 326
10th (3)
Furia Cruzada (CHI)
Avaz Ismoilov
nk
5
9 - 3
108
S Kobayashi
Aurelien Lemaitre
Days L/R: 88
11th (4)
Same Jurisdiction (SAF)
Drakenstein Stud Proprietary Limited
5 l
5
9 - 0
103
Ed Dunlop
Gavin Lerena
Days L/R: 16
12th (1)
Mix And Mingle (IRE)
Ms Aida Fustoq
1 l
4
9 - 0
113
Chris Wall
William Buick
Days L/R: 39
13th (12)
Opal Tiara (IRE)
The Filly Folly & Sweet Partnership
3½ l
4
9 - 3
109
Mick Channon
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 25
14th (2)
Summer Icon (GB)
Allen, Porter, Voute Partnership 1
1½ l
4
9 - 0
95
Mick Channon
Graham Lee
Days L/R: 18
NR (6)
Laugh Aloud (GB)
Lordship Stud
4
9 - 0
110
t
John Gosden
Non-Runner
Non-runner
Days L/R: 18
NR (5)
Absolute Blast (IRE)
K Sohi
5
9 - 0
102
Archie Watson
Non-Runner
Non-runner
Days L/R: 18

More results from Wednesday, 21 June, 2017

Wednesday, 21 June 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Parfait (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 1)
14:30 Jersey Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (9 - 1)
14:30 Jersey Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Top Score (GB)
Lordship Stud
19th Saeed bin Suroor
Olivier Peslier (9 - 1)
14:30 Jersey Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Scottish (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:20 Prince Of Wales's Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m 1f 212y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin & Partners
8th John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:20 Prince Of Wales's Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m 1f 212y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
17:00 Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
G K Chesterton (IRE)
Lordship Stud
19th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 13)
17:00 Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Bean Feasa (GB)
Lordship Stud
12th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 5)
17:35 Sandringham Handicap (Listed Race) (Fillies)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-110
Ascot (GB)
Grecian Light (IRE)
Lordship Stud
21st Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
17:35 Sandringham Handicap (Listed Race) (Fillies)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-110
Ascot (GB)
Really Special (GB)
Lordship Stud
23rd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 4)
17:35 Sandringham Handicap (Listed Race) (Fillies)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-110
Bendigo (AUS)
All Gifts (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th Darren Beadman
Ben Allen (9 - 2)
14:00 The Wellington At Botanical Gardens Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Manicure (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Darren Beadman
Corey Brown (8 - 11)
12:50 Casino Prince@Vinery Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Aisance (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th Darren Beadman
Tommy Berry (8 - 11)
12:50 Casino Prince@Vinery Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Kennedy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th Darren Beadman
Corey Brown (8 - 11)
13:25 Bowermans Office Furniture Plate (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Catesby (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th Darren Beadman
Tye Angland (8 - 11)
13:25 Bowermans Office Furniture Plate (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Silent Sea (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th Darren Beadman
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
15:50 PKF Sydney Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 55y (Soft) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Banuelo (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR Darren Beadman
Doubtful (8 - 9)
16:25 Schweppes Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Philosophy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Darren Beadman
Corey Brown (8 - 10)
16:25 Schweppes Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Delaware Park (USA)
Larkin (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 6)
16:15 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Kings Creek (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Pablo Morales (8 - 7)
20:20 Claiming Race (Claimer) (3yo+) (Tapeta)
1m 70y (Fast) 3yo+ Conditions
Ripon (GB)
Dowayla (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Royston Ffrench (9 - 1)
19:50 Alison Memorial For Yorkshire Kidney Research Fillies' Handicap
1m 1f 170y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-85