Result
Saturday, 3 December, 2016
14:49
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)

MBA Hunter Division 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)

5f 165y (Good) 3yo Mdn
1st 16,800 AUD 2nd 5,850 AUD 3rd 2,950 AUD 4th 1,400 AUD 5th 700 AUD 6th 400 AUD 7th 400 AUD 8th 400 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Bold Carlota (AUS)
S Hurson
3
9 - 0
-
t
Chris Waller
Chad Lever
2nd (2)
The Bar (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza
Days L/R: 13
3rd (4)
Zetastar (AUS)
Mystery Downs, Mrs C M Cook Et Al
1¾ l
3
9 - 4
-
bl,t
Chris Waller
Leigh Roche
4th (6)
Gold Emblem (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Sun Stud Et Al
hd
3
9 - 1
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Paul King
Days L/R: 241
5th (1)
Miss Fisher (AUS)
Mrs D F Hewitt, Mrs D Quayle Et Al
3½ l
3
9 - 0
-
Jan Bowen
Mitchell Bell
6th (7)
Biscuit Time (AUS)
J Newton, C W Newton Et Al
3 l
3
9 - 4
-
Kris Lees
Andrew Gibbons
7th (3)
Pearl Of The Plain (AUS)
G Payne
hd
3
8 - 1
-
bl
Graham Payne
Blaike McDougall
Days L/R: 264
8th (5)
Right Dress (AUS)
Power Thoroughbreds Syndicate, V O'Neill Et Al
2½ l
3
9 - 0
-
bl,t
John P Thompson
Blake Spriggs
NR (7)
Our Girl Hollie (AUS)
Celbridge Estates Ltd
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Benjamin Smith
Doubtful
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 3 December, 2016

Saturday, 3 December 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Proven Commodity (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Thomas Albertrani
Kendrick Carmouche (8 - 7)
14:45 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Fanfaron (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
13:39 MBA Insurance Services CG&E Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Otter (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
14:14 All Steel Sheds Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Emptor (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
15:56 KONE Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 2yo+
Pakenham (AUS)
Maternal (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
14:45 Momentum Gaming F&M BM78 Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 11)
12:40 Schweppes Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Conditions
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
12:40 Schweppes Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Conditions
Rosehill (AUS)
Bratislava (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 1)
13:20 ATC Membership Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Painted Firetail (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 11)
14:30 Treeserve Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Reincarnate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 6)
15:05 Tab.com.au Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Malice (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 13)
16:20 ATC Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James Doyle (9 - 8)
17:40 TAB Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Bois de Boulogne (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd John Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 5)
18:45 32Red.com EBF Maiden Stakes
1m 141y (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Dubai One (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 9)
19:15 32Red.com Conditions Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Fast-Track Qualifier)
5f 20y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Winning Story (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 0)
19:45 Betway Handicap
1m 5f 194y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-105