Result
Friday, 23 September, 2016
21:30
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Strathmore Flowers Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Good) 3yo+
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 12
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (1) |
Knight Star (IRE)
Waratah Thoroughbreds
|
4
9 - 4
|
-
|
Darren Weir
Mark Zahra
|
|||
2nd (11) |
Thunder Connection (NZ)
T W Tung & Ms A Yipp
|
hd
|
5
9 - 1
|
-
|
Andrew J Payne
Michael Dee
|
||
3rd (2) |
Fine Embers (AUS)
F W, Mrs L I M, T L & Ms S F Monish
|
2¾ l
|
6
8 - 10
|
-
bl
|
Dan O'Sullivan
Jessica Payne
|
||
4th (9) |
Deckhand (NZ)
B Daly, T Nixon Et Al
|
1¼ l
|
6
9 - 6
|
-
t,cp
|
Mitchell Freedman
Damian Lane
|
Days L/R: 324
|
|
5th (6) |
Resort (AUS)
Godolphin
|
shd
|
3
8 - 13
|
-
bl
|
J O'Shea
Craig A Williams
|
Days L/R: 13
|
|
6th (12) |
Ramsden Street (AUS)
R A Nason, K A Hayes Et Al
|
shd
|
5
9 - 7
|
-
bl
|
Cindy Alderson
Dwayne Dunn
|
Days L/R: 564
|
|
7th (7) |
The Tinker (AUS)
R G Kendray
|
2 l
|
8
9 - 4
|
-
bl,t
|
Byron Cozamanis
Luke Nolen
|
Days L/R: 135
|
|
8th (4) |
Devout Diamond (AUS)
R Portaro & B Portaro
|
1 l
|
7
8 - 10
|
-
t
|
Bob Challis
Beau Mertens
|
||
9th (8) |
Palmera Lad (AUS)
A Jarvis, A C Lennen Et Al
|
shd
|
6
8 - 9
|
-
bl
|
Darren Weir
Ben Allen
|
Days L/R: 818
|
|
10th (3) |
Cool (AUS)
J P Shannon & P A Shannon
|
¾ l
|
5
9 - 1
|
-
bl
|
John Moloney
Jordan Childs
|
Days L/R: 483
|
|
11th (10) |
Crackajack (AUS)
B A Weatherald, S Morris Et Al
|
10 l
|
5
9 - 4
|
-
bl
|
Henry Dwyer
Jamie Mott
|
||
12th (5) |
Siddle's Birthday (AUS)
J D Madden, Mrs C J Madden Et Al
|
nk
|
7
9 - 2
|
-
|
Jim Madden
Regan Bayliss
|
||
NR (5) |
Insuperable (NZ)
M J Patton, E Morel Et Al
|
7
9 - 4
|
-
t
|
Chris Bieg
|
Non-runner |
||
NR (1) |
Gorgeous Ryder (NZ)
C J Daly
|
6
9 - 2
|
-
bl,t
|
Robert Smerdon
|
Non-runner |
||
NR (16) |
Reticent (NZ)
R J Pompe, K R Askew Et Al
|
7
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
Tony Parker
|
Non-runner |
||
NR (8) |
Super Haze (IRE)
Pipeliner Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Cotton On Flyers Et Al
|
4
9 - 1
|
-
|
Tony McEvoy
Dylan Dunn
|
Non-runner |