Result
Saturday, 20 August, 2016
15:55
Curragh (IRE)

Al Ain Racecourse Handicap

7f (Good) 3yo+
1st 9,840 EUR 2nd 3,040 EUR 3rd 1,440 EUR 4th 640 EUR 5th 240 EUR
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
An Saighdiur (IRE)
Men Of Forty Eight Syndicate
9
9 - 5
90
bl
Andrew Slattery
W J Lee
Days L/R: 17
2nd (2)
Excelli (IRE)
Gordon Pate & Mrs Ebba Pate
1¾ l
6
8 - 6
77
cp
Aidan Anthony Howard
Leigh Roche
Days L/R: 25
3rd (3)
Time To Reason (IRE)
Sultan Ali
hd
3
8 - 6
96
J P Murtagh
Denis Linehan
Days L/R: 41
4th (5)
Have A Nice Day (GB)
T L Dempsey
1¾ l
6
8 - 10
95
Sabrina J Harty
D M Simmonson
Days L/R: 5
5th (12)
Plough Boy (IRE)
Mrs J P Duffy
1¼ l
5
8 - 3
84
Garvan Donnelly
Killian Leonard
Days L/R: 13
6th (7)
Mcguigan (IRE)
Mrs J S Bolger
½ l
4
8 - 9
80
t
J S Bolger
Rory Cleary
Days L/R: 3
7th (6)
Hes Our Music (IRE)
Mrs Patrick J Flynn
1¼ l
7
7 - 6
83
Patrick J Flynn
Sean Davis
Days L/R: 13
8th (8)
Vitally Important (IRE)
Mubarak Al Naemi
4¾ l
6
9 - 6
91
Seamus G O'Donnell
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 403
9th (11)
Champagne Or Water (IRE)
Mrs L Scott
½ l
5
8 - 4
95
W McCreery
Colman Comerford
Days L/R: 56
10th (9)
Indrahar (IRE)
Lordship Stud
hd
3
8 - 12
88
M Halford
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 18
11th (4)
Reckless Lad (IRE)
Derek Molloy
nk
6
8 - 8
85
t,cp
Patrick Martin
Gary Halpin
Days L/R: 39
12th (13)
Hi Emperor (IRE)
R G Nicholls & Mrs Paul Duffin & Laurence O'Kane
3¾ l
7
8 - 9
80
bl,t
David Marnane
Conor Hoban
Days L/R: 19
13th (1)
Katimavik (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Farm
7 l
5
9 - 0
85
bl
D K Weld
Pat Smullen
Days L/R: 153

More results from Saturday, 20 August, 2016

Saturday, 20 August 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chester (GB)
Hartswell (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th John Gosden
Graham Lee (9 - 5)
14:05 ANS Means Business/EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f 2y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Bean Feasa (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 0)
13:40 Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Ice Canyon (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 5)
14:10 Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Twilight Payment (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (8 - 11)
14:45 Palmerstown House Estate Irish St Leger Trial Stakes (Group 3)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Calare (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
16:15 Prix du Calvados - Association des Jockeys (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Del Mar (USA)
Mrs. Norris (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Tyler Baze (8 - 10)
16:43 Del Mar Oaks presented by The Jockey Club (Grade 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo
Del Mar (USA)
Coldspell (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Gary Stevens (8 - 8)
17:13 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Delaware Park (USA)
Marchant (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Thomas Albertrani
Ruben Silvera (8 - 7)
15:15 Maiden Claiming Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Ellis Park (USA)
Guernsey (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Michael Stidham
(0 - 0)
16:00 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Retaliation (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
12:19 Hygain Benchmark 65 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Eusebio (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
14:04 Naomi Cocksedge 40th Birthday 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Que Pasa (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Brock Ryan (7 - 13)
14:04 Naomi Cocksedge 40th Birthday 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Hemispheres (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
16:04 Happy 60th Birthday Paul Johnston Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Fragonard (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 7)
16:44 Sutherland Shire Tile Supplies Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Kent (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Jason Collett (8 - 7)
13:45 Primo Smallgoods Up And Coming Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Calliope (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
14:20 Alpha Flight Services Silver Shadow Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Generalife (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 3)
15:00 Bob Ingham Show County Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Vashka (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 3)
15:00 Bob Ingham Show County Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:40 Warwick Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Pearls (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 7)
16:20 Forum Group Toy Show Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Haptic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 5)
17:00 Sydney Markets Foundation Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Serengeti Sky (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 6)
13:55 Omeir Travel Agency Nursery Handicap
7f 16y (Good To Soft) 2yo rated 0-85
Sandown (GB)
Van Der Decken (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
15:05 TCA Abu Dhabi Solario Stakes (Group 3)
7f 16y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Saratoga (USA)
Opined (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Kendrick Carmouche (8 - 6)
14:07 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
York (GB)
Scottish (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
14:15 Betfred Mobile Strensall Stakes (Group 3)
1m 208y (Good) 3yo+
York (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:25 Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Gimcrack Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
6f (Good) 2yo
York (GB)
Oceanographer (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 7)
16:00 Betfred Ebor (Heritage Handicap)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo+
York (GB)
Antiquarium (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 8)
16:00 Betfred Ebor (Heritage Handicap)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo+
York (GB)
Final Reckoning (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:35 Julia Graves Roses Stakes (Listed Race)
5f (Good) 2yo