Result
Saturday, 25 June, 2016
15:57
Eagle Farm (AUS)

W.J. Healy Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)

6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
1st 112,000 AUD 2nd 35,000 AUD 3rd 17,500 AUD 4th 7,000 AUD 5th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Into The Red (AUS)
D H T Devine, Mrs D M Devine Et Al
5
8 - 11
-
Kelso Wood
Luke Dittman
Days L/R: 371
2nd (7)
Saluter (AUS)
A S Hobbs, A J Jeffreys et al
shd
6
8 - 9
-
t
Robert Heathcote
Brad Stewart
Days L/R: 1120
3rd (1)
Mogador (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5½ l
3
8 - 7
-
bl
J O'Shea
Robbie Fradd
Days L/R: 28
4th (2)
That's A Good Idea (AUS)
C S Charlwood
shd
6
9 - 5
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 42
5th (4)
Final Crescendo (AUS)
C F Plumridge
shd
6
8 - 7
-
David Kelly
Paul Hammersley
Days L/R: 203
6th (5)
Rock Royalty (AUS)
T J Young, B Watts Et Al
shd
7
8 - 7
-
Liam Birchley
James Orman
Days L/R: 56
7th (11)
Dream Choice (AUS)
Mrs T Georgiou, G Harvey Et Al
shd
7
8 - 7
-
bl,t
Robert Heathcote
Jeff Lloyd
Days L/R: 210
8th (3)
Blackboard Special (AUS)
K P Christiansen, P F McKenzie Et Al
2 l
5
8 - 7
-
bl
Wayne S Lawson
Michael Cahill
9th (10)
Mana Manu (AUS)
K Hidaka Breeders Union
½ l
6
8 - 7
-
bl,t
Marcus Wilson
Ryan Wiggins
10th (8)
Hotel Drive (AUS)
Mrs W J Weakley, W E Lambert Et Al
1¼ l
4
8 - 7
-
Scott Henley
Tegan Harrison
11th (9)
Shamalia (AUS)
Think Big Stud Syndicate & R Skerl
2¾ l
5
8 - 7
-
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 441
NR (13)
Odyssey Moon (AUS)
Est Dr E G T Bateman & Mrs B C Bateman
3
8 - 7
-
bl
Robert Smerdon
Chris Parnham
Non-runner
Days L/R: 35
NR (5)
Tina Melina (AUS)
S A Gordon, T C Carbone Et Al
4
8 - 7
-
bl
Tony Gollan
Jim Byrne
Non-runner
Days L/R: 168

More results from Saturday, 25 June, 2016

Saturday, 25 June 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Compiegne (FR)
Canyon City (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
14:35 Prix de la Foret de Laigue (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 6f (Heavy) 3yo Conditions
Curragh (IRE)
Round Two (IRE)
Lordship Stud
10th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (8 - 13)
16:05 Dubai Duty Free Millenium Millionaire Celebration Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Good To Yielding) 3yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Mr Moonlight Magic (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 0)
17:20 Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby (Group 1) (Entire Colts & Fillies)
1m 4f (Good To Yielding) 3yo
Curragh (IRE)
Toscanini (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 7)
18:30 Dubai Duty Free Jumeirah Creekside Dash Stakes (Listed Race)
6f (Good To Yielding) 3yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Queen Of Sicily (USA)
Lordship Stud
13th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 6)
19:00 Dubai Duty Free Full Of Surprises Summer Fillies Handicap (Premier Handicap)
7f (Good To Yielding) 3yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Malice (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Damian Browne (8 - 11)
13:57 Carlton Mid Tattersall's Cup Handicap (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Trenchant (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Michael Dee (8 - 4)
11:40 Bay and Ranges Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Lunar Spin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
14:45 Western Otway Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Moe (AUS)
Frothed (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Daniel Stackhouse (8 - 11)
11:56 The Beach Hotel 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (AW) (GB)
Pretend (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
James McDonald (9 - 3)
14:30 Betfred Chipchase Stakes (Group 3)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Newcastle (AW) (GB)
Buratino (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Mark Johnston
James Doyle (8 - 10)
14:30 Betfred Chipchase Stakes (Group 3)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Newcastle (AW) (GB)
Antiquarium (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James McDonald (9 - 5)
16:15 John Smith's Northumberland Plate (Heritage Handicap)
2m 56y (Standard) 3yo+
Newcastle (AW) (GB)
Lordship Stud
20th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
16:15 John Smith's Northumberland Plate (Heritage Handicap)
2m 56y (Standard) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Hartswell (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 2)
14:10 Margaret Giffen Memorial Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Soft) 2yo Nov
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Birchwood (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Richard Fahey
William Buick (8 - 8)
15:55 John Sunley Memorial Criterion Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Heavy) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Flight Officer (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 7)
17:00 Treasure Beach Hotel Supporting The AHT Handicap
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Chastushka (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 5)
17:35 Betsi Golden Mile EBF Stallions Fillies' Handicap
1m (Heavy) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Pleasanton (USA)
Crittenden (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Frank T Alvarado (8 - 6)
16:52 Oak Tree Handicap (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Morton's Fork (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 11)
12:00 Can Assist Volunteers Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Infra Dig (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Jason Collett (8 - 7)
12:00 Can Assist Volunteers Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Farolitos (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
13:45 Can Assist Charity Racing To Win Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Distraught (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 13)
14:25 JBS Australia Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Grunderzeit (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Koby Jennings (8 - 13)
15:05 Ron Finemore Transport Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Barbed (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
Tye Angland (9 - 0)
15:45 Can Assist Winter Dash (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Orujo (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Andrew Adkins (8 - 10)
16:25 De Bortoli Wines Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Windsor (GB)
Kickboxer (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 5)
15:50 Sky Bet Royal Windsor Sprint Series Handicap (Qualifier for the Windsor Sprint Series Final)
6f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-105