Result
Saturday, 11 June, 2016
16:41
Belmont Park (USA)

Mohegan Sun Metropolitan Handicap (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Dirt)

1m (Fast) 3yo+
1st 670,000 USD 2nd 230,000 USD 3rd 125,000 USD 4th 85,000 USD 5th 50,000 USD 6th 35,000 USD 7th 30,000 USD 8th 25,000 USD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4
8 - 8
-
bl
Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario
Days L/R: 77
2nd (9)
Anchor Down (USA)
Alto Racing LLC
14 l
5
8 - 4
-
Todd Pletcher
Jose L Ortiz
Days L/R: 35
3rd (4)
Upstart (USA)
Ralph M Evans & WinStar Farm LLC
1 l
4
8 - 5
-
bl
Richard Violette Jr
Irad Ortiz Jr
Days L/R: 56
4th (10)
Marking (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1 l
4
8 - 3
-
Kiaran McLaughlin
Jose Lezcano
Days L/R: 77
5th (6)
Ami's Flatter (CAN)
Ivan Dalos
½ l
4
8 - 4
-
Josie Carroll
Martin Garcia
Days L/R: 63
6th (2)
Noble Bird (USA)
John C Oxley
2 l
5
8 - 7
-
Mark Casse
Julien R Leparoux
Days L/R: 22
7th (1) Jockey's silk
Blofeld (USA)
Glencrest Farm LLC & JSM Equine
1¾ l
4
8 - 5
-
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
Days L/R: 56
8th (5)
Stanford (USA)
Stonestreet Stables LLC, Susan Magnier Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 7
-
Todd Pletcher
Javier Castellano
Days L/R: 49
9th (7)
Tamarkuz (USA)
Shadwell Stable
5 l
6
8 - 4
-
Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez
Days L/R: 252
10th (8)
Calculator (USA)
Richard C Pell
3¾ l
4
8 - 5
-
bl
Peter Miller
Junior Alvarado
Days L/R: 35
NR
Sloane Avenue (USA)
Mrs Susan Roy
5
0 - 0
-
Jeremy Noseda
Non-runner
Days L/R: 77
NR
Donworth (USA)
Reddam Racing LLC
4
0 - 0
-
Doug O'Neill
Non-runner
Days L/R: 49
NR
El Kabeir (USA)
Zayat Stables LLC
4
0 - 0
-
John Terranova II
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 11 June, 2016

Saturday, 11 June 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Watershed (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 8)
19:50 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Nonpareil (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Damian Browne (8 - 13)
10:50 James Boag's Premium Lancaster Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Chipanda (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
10:50 James Boag's Premium Lancaster Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Malice (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
11:20 Radiotab The Wayne Wilson Mile (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Ghisoni (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 2)
11:55 Bundaberg Rum Dane Ripper Stakes (Group 2) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Unbreakable (AUS)
Lordship Stud
17th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
12:30 Mirvac Queensland Guineas (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Federal (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 5)
13:05 Mirvac QTC Cup (Group 2 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Souchez (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
14:20 BMW J.J. Atkins (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Etymology (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
15:00 Channel 7 Queensland Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Eschiele (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
Damian Browne (9 - 0)
15:00 Channel 7 Queensland Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Ambience (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
16:20 Treasury Casino & Hotel Queensland Oaks (QTIS 3yo) (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo
Navan (IRE)
Gabardine (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 0)
15:40 Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Deipara (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 11)
12:54 Fin Aluminium 2yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
5f 165y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Birdsong (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Matthew McGillivray (8 - 10)
12:54 Fin Aluminium 2yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
5f 165y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Hanika (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Matthew McGillivray (9 - 4)
14:46 NSW M&H Air Conditioning Benchmark 65 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Nonpareil (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Doubtful (8 - 7)
11:30 Fresh For Kids Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Infra Dig (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 7)
11:30 Fresh For Kids Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Distraught (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
12:05 Eric Kime Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Raitza (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 9)
13:15 Your Local Greengrocer Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Sampeah (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 3)
13:50 Sydney Markets Foundation Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Badajoz (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
13:50 Sydney Markets Foundation Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Barbed (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 11)
15:50 Sydney Markets Limited June Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Grunderzeit (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Koby Jennings (8 - 13)
16:30 Glenn Wheeler Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Henry Croft (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th John Gosden
Nicky Mackay (9 - 5)
16:30 BetStars.uk It's A Game Changer/EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
1m 2f 7y (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
York (GB)
Strong Challenge (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(8 - 11)
15:35 888Sport Charity Sprint (Handicap)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
York (GB)
Venturous (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:35 888Sport Charity Sprint (Handicap)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
York (GB)
Final Reckoning (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
16:45 Reg Griffin Appreciation EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn