Result
Friday, 23 October, 2015
16:10
Newbury (GB)

Berry Bros & Rudd Magnum Handicap

1m 7y (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-85
1st 4,852 GBP 2nd 1,444 GBP 3rd 722 GBP 4th 361 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Lear's Rock (IRE)
The Outlaws
3
8 - 8
82
Ralph Beckett
Patrick O'Donnell
Days L/R: 121
2nd (7)
Predominance (IRE)
HighclereThoroughbredRacing(Queen Anne)
hd
3
9 - 5
83
William Haggas
Jimmy Fortune
Days L/R: 38
3rd (2)
Second Wave (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3¾ l
3
9 - 5
83
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 22
4th (6)
Goring (GER)
G C Stevens
1½ l
3
9 - 7
85
Eve Johnson Houghton
John Fahy
Days L/R: 21
5th (8) Jockey's silk
Hard To Handel (GB)
Melody Racing
nk
3
9 - 6
84
cp
Ralph Beckett
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 70
6th (10)
Little Lady Katie (IRE)
Ontoawinner 5, M Hulin & Mrs E Burke
½ l
3
9 - 3
81
K R Burke
Joey Haynes
Days L/R: 23
7th (9)
Dark Wave (GB)
Chi Un Fred Ma
¾ l
3
9 - 2
80
t
Ed Walker
George Baker
Days L/R: 16
8th (3)
Popeswood (IRE)
N J Hitchins
½ l
3
9 - 2
80
Mick Channon
Charles Bishop
Days L/R: 14
9th (12)
Greatest Hits (USA)
Lordship Stud
9 l
3
9 - 7
85
John Gosden
Nicky Mackay
Days L/R: 326
10th (1)
Purple Rock (IRE)
Morecombe,Anderson,Sangster,Farquhar
5 l
3
9 - 6
84
bl
Charles Hills
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 104
11th (4) Jockey's silk
Lovely Surprise (IRE)
Dr Ali Ridha
14 l
3
9 - 4
82
Ismail Mohammed
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 86
NR (11)
Yeenaan (FR)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
3
9 - 6
84
Marco Botti
Non-runner
Days L/R: 55

More results from Friday, 23 October, 2015

Friday, 23 October 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Regia Marina (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 8)
14:01 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Good Response (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (8 - 12)
16:46 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Allision (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Christian Reith (8 - 9)
19:00 Fastlane Karting Maiden Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f 165y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Shoepeg (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 7)
19:00 Fastlane Karting Maiden Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f 165y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Reincarnate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (9 - 3)
19:30 Jamberoo Action Park Maiden Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Sanzio (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (9 - 7)
21:00 Schweppes Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Here We Come (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (9 - 8)
21:30 Campsie RSL Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill (8 - 13)
13:30 Moran Nursery Handicap
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo rated 0-95
Doncaster (GB)
Perfectly Fair (GB)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 0)
14:00 Hague Print Management British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Doncaster (GB)
Kalkrand (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th John Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 5)
14:35 Betdaq 2% Commission British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Doncaster (GB)
Classic Collection (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (8 - 11)
16:20 Betdaq - Serious About Racing Handicap
1m 2f 60y (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-95
Newbury (GB)
Dream Job (GB)
Lordship Stud
9th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:35 ALMR Fillies' Handicap
1m 2f 6y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Santa Anita (USA)
Urlacher (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
James Graham (8 - 8)
14:30 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Technicolour (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Phillip Makin (9 - 5)
20:20 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Tapeta)
1m 1f 103y (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Spiegel (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 5)
20:20 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Tapeta)
1m 1f 103y (Standard) 2yo Mdn