Result
Saturday, 1 August, 2015
15:35
Thirsk (GB)

Peter Bell Memorial Stakes (Handicap)

7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-90
1st 9,704 GBP 2nd 2,888 GBP 3rd 1,443 GBP 4th 722 GBP
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9)
Comino (IRE)
Exors of the late D W Barker
4
8 - 8
77
Kevin Ryan
Shane Gray
Days L/R: 33
2nd (7)
Steel Train (FR)
Rasio Cymru I & Dutch Rose Partnership
¾ l
4
9 - 10
87
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 56
3rd (14)
Evanescent (IRE)
Mrs S Quinn
nk
6
9 - 7
84
John Quinn
Ian Brennan
Days L/R: 54
4th (15)
Signore Piccolo (GB)
Lancashire Lads Partnership
1¾ l
4
9 - 10
87
h
David O'Meara
David Nolan
Days L/R: 17
5th (4)
Twin Appeal (IRE)
Twinacre Nurseries Ltd
¾ l
4
9 - 2
89
bl
David Barron
Rob Hornby
Days L/R: 7
6th (12)
Mister Sea Wolf (IRE)
Cosy Seal Racing Limited
ns
3
9 - 2
85
Michael Dods
Paul Mulrennan
Days L/R: 22
7th (11)
Victoire De Lyphar (IRE)
The Beer Stalkers & Ruth Carr
½ l
8
8 - 13
76
bl,e/s
Ruth Carr
James Sullivan
Days L/R: 7
8th (13)
Johnny Cavagin (GB)
A Bell
¾ l
6
9 - 6
83
t
Ronald Thompson
Andrew Elliott
Days L/R: 14
9th (1)
Khelman (IRE)
S & G Clayton
nk
5
9 - 6
83
Richard Fahey
Tony Hamilton
Days L/R: 11
10th (16)
Green Howard (GB)
Ms M Austerfield
7
9 - 9
86
cp
Rebecca Bastiman
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 29
10th (2) Jockey's silk
Bertiewhittle (GB)
Norton Common Farm Racing II&JKB Johnson
shd
7
9 - 10
87
David Barron
David Allan
Days L/R: 35
12th (10)
Orion's Bow (GB)
T J Swiers
½ l
4
8 - 11
74
David Nicholls
Barry McHugh
Days L/R: 11
13th (5)
Art Obsession (IRE)
D Pryde & J Cringan
1 l
4
9 - 4
81
David Barron
Dale Swift
Days L/R: 73
14th (6)
Highest Level (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2 l
3
9 - 0
89
Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott
Days L/R: 36
NR (8)
Pearl Earing (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing Viii
4
9 - 5
82
cp
K R Burke
Non-runner
Days L/R: 41
NR (3)
Tellovoi (IRE)
The Sensible Drinks Company Limited
7
9 - 4
81
Richard Guest
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1

More results from Saturday, 1 August, 2015

Saturday, 1 August 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Pomodoro (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 4)
14:17 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Deauville (FR)
Beautiful Romance (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (8 - 11)
16:20 Prix de Psyche (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Goodwood (GB)
Antiquarium (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
14:35 Educate A Child Stakes (Handicap)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Goodwood (GB)
Folkswood (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:20 Qatar EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Goodwood (GB)
Very Talented (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 0)
16:20 Qatar EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Goodwood (GB)
Bow And Arrow (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 1)
16:55 Qatar Stakes (Handicap)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Goodwood (GB)
Flash Fire (IRE)
Lordship Stud
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
16:55 Qatar Stakes (Handicap)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Maternal (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Craig Newitt (8 - 9)
12:05 United Refrigeration Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Demonstrate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Craig Newitt (9 - 3)
12:40 1print Handicap (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Bantam (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Jye McNeil (9 - 0)
12:40 1print Handicap (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Endless Time (IRE)
Lordship Stud
9th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (8 - 8)
14:15 British Stallion Studs EBF Chalice Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Blossomtime (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
Marc Monaghan (8 - 10)
14:50 British EBF Fillies' Nursery Handicap
6f (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Langlauf (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Phillip Makin (9 - 0)
15:25 Newmarket Equine Hospital EBF Stallions Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Powder Snow (USA)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 0)
15:25 Newmarket Equine Hospital EBF Stallions Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Mulzamm (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
Phillip Makin (9 - 7)
16:00 Racing UK Handicap
7f (Good) 3yo rated 0-90
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Sugar Boy (GER)
Lordship Stud
8th John Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 7)
16:00 Racing UK Handicap
7f (Good) 3yo rated 0-90
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Secret Brief (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 2)
16:35 Newmarket Nights Handicap
7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-110
Rosehill (AUS)
Orujo (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 3)
16:05 Selleys Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Careless (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 5)
16:45 Weathertex Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Santa Rosa (USA)
Milton (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Frank T Alvarado (8 - 7)
14:45 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
First Down (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Thomas Albertrani
Christopher P Decarlo (8 - 6)
14:06 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Saratoga (USA)
Nothingbutthetruth (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 6)
14:39 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
Ocean Telegraph (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
12th Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 7)
16:28 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 11)
18:13 Jim Dandy Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Vichy (FR)
Act Fast (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Lukas Delozier (7 - 11)
18:20 Prix "Professeur" Ebely (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Conditions