Result
Saturday, 7 March, 2015
19:30
Meydan (UAE)

Al Maktoum Challenge R3 Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)

1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
1st 240,000 USD 2nd 80,000 USD 3rd 40,000 USD 4th 20,000 USD 5th 12,000 USD 6th 8,000 USD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Lordship Stud
8
9 - 0
123
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle
Days L/R: 30
2nd (4)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
nk
8
9 - 0
116
v
Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick
Days L/R: 30
3rd (9)
Henry Clay (GB)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
3½ l
6
9 - 0
107
Doug Watson
Sam Hitchcott
Days L/R: 7
4th (5)
Frankyfourfingers (FR)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
4½ l
5
9 - 0
112
S bin Ghadayer
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 30
5th (2)
Storm Belt (USA)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
2¾ l
6
9 - 0
108
Doug Watson
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 16
6th (7)
Le Bernardin (USA)
Sheikh Ahmed bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
5½ l
6
9 - 0
107
t
A R Al Rayhi
Royston Ffrench
Days L/R: 16
7th (6)
Toolain (IRE)
Al Bait Mutawahed Team
2¾ l
7
9 - 0
107
bl
S Seemar
Richard Mullen
Days L/R: 16
8th (3)
Ducab (IRE)
Sultan Ali
9¼ l
5
9 - 0
100
t
A bin Harmash
Adrie de Vries
Days L/R: 16
9th (8)
Long River (USA)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
3 l
5
9 - 0
112
bl
S bin Ghadayer
Richard Hughes
Days L/R: 133

More results from Saturday, 7 March, 2015

Saturday, 7 March 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Echuca (AUS)
Moher (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Mark Pegus (9 - 2)
13:05 Ascend Sales 2yo Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Echuca (AUS)
Tabriz (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Mark Pegus (9 - 2)
14:15 Betfair Power To The Punter Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Bantam (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
Jamie Mott (9 - 0)
12:40 Festival Of Racing 1000 (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Minnesinger (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th Lee & Anthony Freedman
Craig A Williams (8 - 13)
16:30 Australian Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Ocean Telegraph (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 8)
13:00 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Wisecracker (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Javier Castellano (8 - 8)
15:30 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Fitzgerald (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Thomas Albertrani
Rajiv Maragh (8 - 8)
16:00 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Meydan (UAE)
Sir Fever (URU)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
16:35 Al Bastakiya Sponsored By Emirates Skywards (Listed Race) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Ahtoug (GB)
Saeed H Al Tayer
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
17:45 Meydan Sprint Sponsored By Arabian Adventures (Group 3) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Songcraft (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 0)
18:55 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates Skycargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Sky Hunter (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
18:55 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates Skycargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
True Story (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (8 - 11)
18:55 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates Skycargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
20:05 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Envision (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
15:05 Calvary Mater Newcastle Hospital 3yo Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Imperious (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (9 - 1)
16:25 Prosperity Health Benchmark 60 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Ottoman (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
12:20 Guinness Reisling Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Calaverite (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 10)
12:20 Guinness Reisling Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Furnaces (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
13:00 UNSW Todman Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Tupac Amaru (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 7)
14:10 Girvan Waugh Partners' Randwick City Stakes (Listed Quality Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Entertains (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 7)
14:50 Aspiration Quality Handicap (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Sweynesse (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
15:30 Girvan Waugh Randwick Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Knoydart (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 3)
16:50 Hyland Race Colours Challenge Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Memorial (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 9)
17:30 Xirrus Fireball Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Shaumari (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
17:30 Xirrus Fireball Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Santa Anita (USA)
Arethusa (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Kent J Desormeaux (8 - 11)
14:30 Allowance Optional Claiming (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Alabaster (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
Fernando De La Cruz (8 - 8)
12:22 Allowance Optional Claiming (Allowance) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 3yo Allowance
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Call Sign (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Daniel Centeno (8 - 8)
13:54 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Billingsgate (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
Shane Gray (8 - 11)
14:50 Ladbrokes Lincoln Trial Handicap (Tapeta)
1m 141y (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Pretend (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Ryan Moore (9 - 7)
16:00 Daily Enhanced "Magic Multiples" At Unibet Handicap (Tapeta)
5f 216y (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-100
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Forest Maiden (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Ryan Moore (9 - 5)
17:10 32Red.com Handicap (Bobis Race) (Tapeta)
7f 32y (Standard) 3yo rated 0-80
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Simple Elegance (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Tom Marquand (7 - 7)
17:45 32Red Casino Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Tapeta)
1m 141y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn