Result
Saturday, 14 March, 2015
16:15
Lingfield (AW) (GB)

Ladbrokes Handicap

1m 1y (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-100
1st 11,972 GBP 2nd 3,583 GBP 3rd 1,792 GBP 4th 897 GBP 5th 447 GBP
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Lunar Deity (GB)
The Morley Family
6
8 - 12
91
Stuart Williams
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 21
2nd (11)
Big Baz (IRE)
The Big Baz Partnership
½ l
5
9 - 3
96
William Muir
Martin Dwyer
Days L/R: 63
3rd (7)
Hillbilly Boy (IRE)
Macguire's Bloodstock Ltd
1¼ l
5
8 - 12
91
Martin Smith
Steve Drowne
Days L/R: 267
4th (8) Jockey's silk
Spiritual Star (IRE)
Hugh and Mindi Byrne & Macattack
shd
6
8 - 12
91
t
Anthony Carson
William Carson
Days L/R: 14
5th (10)
Ifwecan (GB)
Douglas Livingston
¾ l
4
8 - 11
90
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 9
6th (2)
Red Avenger (USA)
The Hon R J Arculli
½ l
5
9 - 5
98
Ed Dunlop
Jimmy Fortune
Days L/R: 189
7th (12)
Foxtrot Romeo (IRE)
Andrew Tinkler
½ l
6
9 - 3
102
cp
Marco Botti
Daniel Muscutt
Days L/R: 21
8th (6)
Forceful Appeal (USA)
Simon Caunce
½ l
7
8 - 11
90
Simon Dow
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 9
9th (9)
Capo Rosso (IRE)
Deva Racing Red Clubs Partnership
½ l
5
9 - 7
100
Tom Dascombe
Richard Kingscote
Days L/R: 7
10th (4)
Holiday Magic (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2½ l
4
8 - 2
95
bl
Charlie Appleby
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 14
11th (3)
Plucky Dip (GB)
Byron, Lavallin & Donnison
7 l
4
8 - 8
87
John Ryan
Kieren Fallon
Days L/R: 94
12th (5)
Beach Bar (IRE)
P Winkworth & Mrs Bex Seabrook
1½ l
4
8 - 10
89
h
William Knight
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 10

More results from Saturday, 14 March, 2015

Saturday, 14 March 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Repartee (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Kiaran McLaughlin
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 8)
13:49 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
6f (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Pursuits (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 10)
12:40 TBV Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Earthquake (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James Doyle (9 - 7)
13:15 MSS Security Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Sampeah (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 13)
13:55 VRC Sires' Produce Stakes (Group 2) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Matilija (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR Lee & Anthony Freedman
Doubtful (8 - 10)
15:10 TAB Kewney Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Rimbaud (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Thomas Albertrani
Rafael Manuel Hernandez (8 - 8)
17:00 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Newmarch (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Shane Gray (8 - 3)
13:55 Download The Ladbrokes App Maiden Stakes
1m 1y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Four Seasons (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 1)
14:30 32Red Spring Cup (All-Weather Championship Fast-Track Qualifier) (Listed Race)
7f 1y (Standard) 3yo
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
15:05 coral.co.uk Winter Derby (All-Weather Championship Fast-Track Qualifier) (Group 3)
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Pretend (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
15:40 Unibet Hever Sprint Stakes (All-Weather Championship Fast-Track Qualifier) (Listed Race)
5f 6y (Standard) 4yo+
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
New Year's Night (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Kevin Stott (8 - 8)
16:50 Coral Mobile "Just Three Clicks To Bet" Handicap
1m 4f (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-95
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Thalia (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
14:25 Northrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Copy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 8)
12:20 The Action's Calling At Tab Handicap (4yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Tarquin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
William Buick (8 - 10)
13:35 Pago Pago Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Inner Circle (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
13:35 Pago Pago Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Italy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
14:10 Magic Night Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Igraine (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
William Buick (8 - 10)
14:10 Magic Night Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
15:30 McGrath Estate Agents Sky High Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Abduction (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 3)
16:10 Coolmore Classic (Group 1 Quality Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
16:50 Cellarbrations Phar Lap Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
San Diego (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 5)
17:30 APN Outdoor Ajax Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Wentworth Falls (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
18:45 Daily Enhanced "Magic Multiples" At Unibet Conditions Stakes (Bobis) (AW Fast-Track Qual) (Tapeta)
5f 20y (Standard) 3yo Conditions