Error message

Warning: dns_get_record(): A temporary server error occurred. in include_once() (line 226 of /var/www/html/sites/default/settings.php).
Result
Saturday, 11 October, 2014
16:10
Randwick (AUS)

Moet & Chandon Spring Champion Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)

1m 2f (Good) 3yo
1st 245,000 AUD 2nd 80,000 AUD 3rd 40,000 AUD 4th 20,000 AUD 5th 8,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 4,000 AUD 8th 4,000 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Hampton Court (AUS)
Milburn Creek Thoroughbred Stud, P E Mason Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 24
2nd (4)
First Seal (AUS)
China Horse Club, Raffles Thoroughbred Racing Et Al
2¼ l
3
8 - 8
-
John P Thompson
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 7
3rd (3)
Sweynesse (AUS)
Godolphin
nk
3
8 - 13
-
J O'Shea
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 14
4th (1)
Press Report (AUS)
Ms C E Durnberger-Smith, C Hadjiparaskeva et al
3¼ l
3
8 - 8
-
Lee Curtis
Winona Costin
Days L/R: 7
5th (9)
Panzer Division (AUS)
Arrowfield Pastoral P/L Syndicate & W Cadman
7½ l
3
8 - 13
-
cp
Paul Messara
Tye Angland
Days L/R: 21
6th (8)
Lie Direct (AUS)
A J Watson, Mrs S C Watson et al
1½ l
3
8 - 13
-
Steve Englebrecht
Brenton Avdulla
7th (6)
Drum Roll (AUS)
A R G Gow-Gates
nk
3
8 - 13
-
David Vandyke
Kathy O'Hara
8th (2)
Pounamu (AUS)
Mrs P M Thompson, Ms R C Thompson Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
Allan Denham
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 14
9th (5)
Valentia (AUS)
Coolmore, M J Kirwan Et Al
4½ l
3
8 - 13
-
bl,t
Gai Waterhouse
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 11 October, 2014

Saturday, 11 October 2014
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Earthquake (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 4)
13:35 Thoroughbred Club Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
6f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Sessions (AUS)
Godolphin
7th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 3)
14:45 Anco Instant Turf Schillaci Stakes (Group 2)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Kumaon (AUS)
Godolphin
4th J O'Shea
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 13)
17:40 BECK Caulfield Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Linsang (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 11)
14:41 Boost Juice F&M Maiden Handicap (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Deitch (AUS)
Godolphin
7th J O'Shea
James Innes Jnr (8 - 0)
16:26 Carm's Legacy CG&E Benchmark 65 Handicap (Turf)
Newmarket (GB)
Future Empire (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hughes (9 - 1)
14:05 Betfred Goals Galore Autumn Stakes (Group 3)
1m (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Strong Chemistry (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
14:05 Betfred Goals Galore Autumn Stakes (Group 3)
1m (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Albasharah (USA)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frederik Tylicki (9 - 3)
14:40 Betfred Mobile Pride Stakes (formerly The Severals Stakes) (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Wahgah (USA)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Kieren Fallon (8 - 12)
14:40 Betfred Mobile Pride Stakes (formerly The Severals Stakes) (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Flag War (GER)
Godolphin
15th Saeed bin Suroor
Frederik Tylicki (8 - 8)
15:10 Betfred TV Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Bobis Race)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo rated 0-105
Newmarket (GB)
Famous Kid (USA)
Godolphin
17th Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hughes (9 - 2)
15:10 Betfred TV Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Bobis Race)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo rated 0-105
Newmarket (GB)
Miner's Lamp (IRE)
Godolphin
22nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
15:10 Betfred TV Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Bobis Race)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo rated 0-105
Newmarket (GB)
Night Party (IRE)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hughes (9 - 0)
17:40 Betfred Racing "Follow Us On Twitter" Handicap
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Randwick (AUS)
Careless (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd J O'Shea
Winona Costin (9 - 2)
14:25 Cellarbrations Handicap (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Magical Effect (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
19:20 Ladbrokes EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Tapeta) (Div II)
5f 216y (Standard) 2yo Mdn
York (GB)
Sudden Wonder (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 1)
14:20 Download The Coral App Stakes (Handicap)
1m 2f 88y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-112
York (GB)
First Flight (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Paul Mulrennan (8 - 10)
14:20 Download The Coral App Stakes (Handicap)
1m 2f 88y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-112
York (GB) NR Charlie Appleby
Non-Runner (9 - 1)
14:55 coral.co.uk Rockingham Stakes (Listed Race)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo