Result
Friday, 17 October, 2014
13:55
Redcar (GB)

IJF 50th Anniversary British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes

1m (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
1st 3,409 GBP 2nd 1,007 GBP 3rd 504 GBP
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13)
Puissant (IRE)
Puissant Stable
2
9 - 5
-
Marco Botti
Martin Harley
Days L/R: 16
2nd (12)
New Strategy (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7 l
2
8 - 13
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Matthew Lawson
3rd (6)
Subcontinent (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2¼ l
2
8 - 9
-
Charlie Appleby
Kevin Stott
Days L/R: 16
4th (2)
Tawaasheeh (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
5 l
2
9 - 5
-
h
Roger Varian
Tom Eaves
Days L/R: 22
5th (4)
Mystic Miraaj (GB)
Richard Taylor & Philip Hebdon
2 l
2
9 - 5
-
Tim Easterby
David Allan
Days L/R: 13
6th (7)
Dont Tell Chris (FR)
C W Makin
3¼ l
2
9 - 5
-
John Quinn
Phillip Makin
Days L/R: 11
7th (8)
Racing Spirit (GB)
Carl Hinchy
1½ l
2
9 - 5
-
John Quinn
Ian Brennan
8th (1)
Doctors Papers (GB)
D H Brown
1½ l
2
9 - 5
-
David Brown
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 17
9th (3)
Drumkilbo (GB)
De La Warr Racing
2 l
2
9 - 5
76
v
Lady Cecil
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 81
10th (10)
Stoneboat Bill (GB)
David Joseph O'Reilly
nk
2
8 - 13
-
Declan Carroll
Neil Farley
Days L/R: 16
11th (5) Jockey's silk
Hookergate Grammar (GB)
M W Joyce
3½ l
2
9 - 5
-
Keith Reveley
David Nolan
12th (11)
Mustique Dancer (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing XCI & Partner
hd
2
9 - 0
-
Richard Fahey
Tony Hamilton
Days L/R: 41
13th (9)
Chatty Man (IRE)
Willie McKay
39.00
2
9 - 5
-
bl
David C Griffiths
Andrew Mullen
Days L/R: 20

More results from Friday, 17 October, 2014

Friday, 17 October 2014
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Cranbourne (AUS)
Claudine (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th Lee & Anthony Freedman
Jake Noonan (9 - 0)
19:45 Heath Racehorse Agistment SV 3yo Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Haydock (GB)
Emirates Skywards (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Cam Hardie (8 - 13)
14:00 David Smith Travel Ltd Maiden Stakes
1m 2f 95y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Haydock (GB)
Portamento (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Cam Hardie (8 - 8)
15:10 Racing UK Tipster Pundit Competition EBF Stallions Conditions Stakes
6f (Soft) 2yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Dubrovnik (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Glyn Schofield (8 - 10)
16:00 Jim Beam F&M Maiden Handicap (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Raphinae (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
15:15 Prix de Saint-Cyr (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Straight) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Pulcinella (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
13:50 Dubai European Breeders' Fund Fillies' Nursery Handicap (Bobis Race)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:55 vision.ae Middle Park Stakes (Group 1) (Entire Colts)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Winters Moon (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:25 Dubai Fillies' Mile (Group 1)
1m (Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Lucida (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 0)
15:25 Dubai Fillies' Mile (Group 1)
1m (Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Good Place (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Ryan Moore (9 - 0)
15:25 Dubai Fillies' Mile (Group 1)
1m (Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Maftool (USA)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hughes (9 - 1)
16:00 Dubai Dewhurst Stakes (Group 1) (Entire Colts & Fillies)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Tawhid (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hughes (9 - 3)
16:35 vision.ae Challenge Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Clon Brulee (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 3)
17:10 Darley Stakes (Group 3)
1m 1f (Soft) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Code Of Honor (GB)
Lordship Stud
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Frederik Tylicki (9 - 3)
17:10 Darley Stakes (Group 3)
1m 1f (Soft) 3yo+
Redcar (GB)
Tijan (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Matthew Lawson (8 - 13)
17:15 Bet With Your Racing UK App Maiden Stakes
6f (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn