Result
Saturday, 6 September, 2014
13:55
Ascot (GB)

Fly London Southend Airport Handicap (Qualifier For Balmoral Hcap On Qipco British Champions Day)

7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
1st 51,752 GBP 2nd 15,400 GBP 3rd 7,696 GBP 4th 3,848 GBP
Runners: 17

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (12)
Safety Check (IRE)
Godolphin
3
8 - 7
101
Charlie Appleby
Cam Hardie
Days L/R: 14
2nd (13)
Redvers (IRE)
M J C Hawkes and E J C Hawkes
hd
6
9 - 1
95
bl
Ed Vaughan
Ted Durcan
Days L/R: 14
3rd (6)
Cornrow (GB)
HRH Princess Haya Of Jordan
shd
4
9 - 0
94
John Gosden
William Buick
Days L/R: 28
4th (7)
Fort Bastion (IRE)
Sprint Thoroughbred Racing
shd
5
9 - 1
95
bl
Ruth Carr
James Sullivan
Days L/R: 16
5th (2)
Highland Acclaim (IRE)
Evan M Sutherland
hd
3
8 - 8
98
h
David O'Meara
Sam James
Days L/R: 28
6th (18)
Hawkeyethenoo (IRE)
Johnnie Delta Racing
¾ l
8
9 - 6
100
Jim Goldie
Graham Lee
Days L/R: 42
7th (4)
Louis The Pious (GB)
Robert J Baron
1 l
6
9 - 10
104
h
David O'Meara
Fran Berry
Days L/R: 42
8th (14)
Day Of Conquest (GB)
Mohammed Sultan
nk
3
9 - 4
102
Richard Hannon
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 28
9th (17)
Free Wheeling (AUS)
Godolphin
1 l
6
9 - 10
104
t
Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 36
10th (3)
Alfred Hutchinson (GB)
R C Bond
hd
6
9 - 3
97
Geoffrey Oldroyd
Barry McHugh
Days L/R: 15
11th (1)
Pacific Heights (IRE)
A Barnes
3 l
5
8 - 5
99
Brian Ellison
Mikey Ennis
Days L/R: 34
12th (15)
Don't Call Me (IRE)
Matt & Lauren Morgan
3¼ l
7
9 - 3
97
t
David Nicholls
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 28
13th (8)
Captain Ramius (IRE)
Mrs Clodagh McStay
shd
8
9 - 4
98
Kevin Ryan
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 21
14th (5)
Heavy Metal (GB)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
1¾ l
4
9 - 5
99
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 7
15th (16)
Almargo (IRE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
5 l
3
9 - 4
102
Mark Johnston
Royston Ffrench
Days L/R: 14
16th (11)
Red Avenger (USA)
The Hon R J Arculli
6 l
4
9 - 5
99
bl
Ed Dunlop
Jimmy Fortune
Days L/R: 16
17th (10)
Purcell (IRE)
Three Counties Racing
3¾ l
4
9 - 1
95
v
Andrew Balding
David Probert
Days L/R: 98
NR (9)
Passing Star (GB)
Mrs Anna Kenny
3
9 - 4
102
Charles Hills
Frankie Dettori
Non-runner
Days L/R: 16

More results from Saturday, 6 September, 2014

Saturday, 6 September 2014
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Good Place (USA)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Ryan Moore (8 - 12)
15:00 Activia Hyperion Fillies' Conditions Stakes (10K Field Size Bonus Race) (Bobis Race)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Conditions
Ascot (GB)
Hidden Gold (IRE)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (8 - 10)
15:30 Winning Post Bookmakers Bristol Handicap (Heritage Handicap) (Bobis Race)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Epithet (IRE)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
Graham Lee (9 - 1)
16:05 Wondering Wine Company Nursery Handicap (10K Field Size Bonus Race) (Bobis Race)
5f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Baden-Baden (GER)
Heartily (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Anthony Crastus (8 - 10)
16:50 T von Zastrow Stutenpreis (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo+
Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR)
Vacationer (GB)
Godolphin SNC
8th H-A Pantall
Aurelien Lemaitre (9 - 0)
18:15 Prix Occitanie (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Haydock (GB)
Latharnach (USA)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 2)
17:00 Betfred Fun And Friendly Stakes (Registered As Ascendant Stakes) (Listed Race)
1m (Good) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Strong Chemistry (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 12)
13:45 totepool Play Today's £3.5 Million Scoop6 Conditions Stakes (Bobis Race) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Standard) 2yo Conditions
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Power Game (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Frederik Tylicki (8 - 12)
13:45 totepool Play Today's £3.5 Million Scoop6 Conditions Stakes (Bobis Race) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Standard) 2yo Conditions
Kempton (AW) (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frederik Tylicki (9 - 12)
14:20 totescoop6 September Stakes (Group 3)
1m 4f (Standard) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Secret Number (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 5)
14:20 totescoop6 September Stakes (Group 3)
1m 4f (Standard) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Cat O'Mountain (USA)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Jim Crowley (9 - 5)
14:20 totescoop6 September Stakes (Group 3)
1m 4f (Standard) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Musaddas (GB)
Godolphin
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 7)
14:55 totepool London Mile Handicap (Series Final)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Maftool (USA)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Paul Hanagan (9 - 1)
16:10 totescoop6 "The Millionaire Maker" Sirenia Stakes (Group 3)
6f (Standard) 2yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Orujo (AUS)
Godolphin
5th J O'Shea
Tommy Berry (8 - 3)
14:45 Mitty's McEwen Stakes (Group 2) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Berimbau (AUS)
Godolphin
6th J O'Shea
Tommy Berry (8 - 9)
15:25 Telstra Phoneworlds Plate (Conditions Race) (Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Superstition (AUS)
Godolphin
8th J O'Shea
James Innes Jnr (9 - 0)
16:36 Coastline Pools And Spas Benchmark 70 Handicap (Turf)
Randwick (AUS)
Earthquake (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd J O'Shea
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
13:50 Coolmore Furious Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Memorial (AUS)
Godolphin
6th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
13:50 Coolmore Furious Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Veliefendi (TUR)
Windhoek (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 6)
20:30 International France Galop - FRBC Anatolia Trophy (Local Group 2) (3yo+) (Polytrack)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Veliefendi (TUR)
Shuruq (USA)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 6)
21:00 International Istanbul Trophy (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Veliefendi (TUR)
Dancing Sands (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Fabrice Veron (8 - 13)
21:00 International Istanbul Trophy (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Devilment (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 3)
18:50 Carvers Retail Village Handicap (Tapeta)
1m 4f 50y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Desert Law (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hughes (9 - 4)
20:20 Susan Beasley 25th Anniversary Handicap (Tapeta)
5f 216y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-100