Result
Sunday, 14 September, 2014
16:50
Curragh (IRE)

Palmerstown House Estate Irish St Leger (Group 1)

1m 6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
1st 174,000 EUR 2nd 57,000 EUR 3rd 27,000 EUR 4th 9,000 EUR 5th 6,000 EUR 6th 3,000 EUR
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Brown Panther (GB)
A Black & Owen Promotions Limited
6
9 - 11
113
Tom Dascombe
Richard Kingscote
Days L/R: 45
2nd (10)
Leading Light (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
6½ l
4
9 - 11
118
cp
A P O'Brien
Joseph O'Brien
Days L/R: 21
3rd (7)
Lordship Stud
hd
5
9 - 11
114
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 44
4th (1)
Willing Foe (USA)
Lordship Stud
1½ l
7
9 - 11
111
Saeed bin Suroor
Fran Berry
Days L/R: 29
5th (4)
Pale Mimosa (IRE)
Dr R Lambe/Merriebelle Irish Farm Ltd
2½ l
5
9 - 8
111
D K Weld
Pat Smullen
Days L/R: 23
6th (8)
Royal Diamond (IRE)
Andrew Tinkler
1¾ l
8
9 - 11
112
J P Murtagh
N G McCullagh
Days L/R: 21
7th (6)
Pallasator (GB)
Qatar Racing Limited
hd
5
9 - 11
111
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 22
8th (9) Jockey's silk
Shu Lewis (IRE)
Ms M Dowdall Blake
2¾ l
8
9 - 8
103
Ms M Dowdall Blake
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 21
9th (2)
Certerach (IRE)
Miss Emma L Owen
13 l
6
9 - 11
110
M Halford
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 23
10th (3)
Eye Of The Storm (IRE)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
¾ l
4
9 - 11
110
A P O'Brien
Colm O'Donoghue
Days L/R: 29
11th (11)
Achtung (GB)
Brian Comer
15 l
4
9 - 11
50
Luke Comer
Gary Carroll
Days L/R: 15

More results from Sunday, 14 September, 2014

Sunday, 14 September 2014
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bath (GB)
Steeler (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Jim Crowley (9 - 2)
15:50 Bathwick Tyres Cardiff Somersetshire Conditions Stakes
1m 5y (Firm) 3yo+ Conditions
Cranbourne (AUS)
Miniver (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Steven Arnold (9 - 0)
12:26 tab.com.au SV 3YO Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Cranbourne (AUS)
Marrakesh (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd Lee & Anthony Freedman
Daniel Moor (9 - 0)
12:26 tab.com.au SV 3YO Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Curragh (IRE)
Lucida (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 0)
15:40 Moyglare Stud Stakes (Group 1) (Fillies)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Curragh (IRE)
Toscanini (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 3)
16:15 Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes (Group 1) (Entire Colts & Fillies)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Ffos Las (GB)
Emirates Skywards (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 5)
14:30 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Ffos Las (GB)
Subcontinent (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
Cam Hardie (8 - 9)
14:30 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Ffos Las (GB)
Colour Catcher (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 5)
15:00 Saxton Drilling Ltd Maiden Stakes (Bobis Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Ffos Las (GB)
Here Now (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 7)
15:30 Double Dragon - National Ale Of Wales Nursery Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo rated 0-75
Ffos Las (GB)
Dubai Hadeia (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
Cam Hardie (8 - 5)
16:05 O.J. Williams Premier Fuel Disributors Fillies Handicap
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-80
Ffos Las (GB)
Solidarity (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 3)
16:40 Marubeni Komatsu Handicap
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Longchamp (FR)
Decathlete (USA)
Godolphin SNC
9th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
16:55 Qatar Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (Group 1) (3yo+ No Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Munich (GER)
Inspiriter (GB)
Godolphin SNC
NR H-A Pantall
Anthony Crastus (8 - 6)
15:20 Am Luitpoldpark-Rennen - Bayerischer Fliegerpreis (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 3yo+