Result
Saturday, 29 March, 2014
17:45
Meydan (UAE)

Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)

2m (Good) 3yo+
1st 600,000 USD 2nd 200,000 USD 3rd 100,000 USD 4th 50,000 USD 5th 30,000 USD 6th 20,000 USD
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (14)
Certerach (IRE)
Miss Emma L Owen
6
9 - 0
107
M Halford
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 28
2nd (7)
Lordship Stud
nk
8
9 - 0
115
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 28
3rd (2)
Star Empire (SAF)
Mohd Khaleel Ahmed
2¼ l
7
9 - 0
111
M F De Kock
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 28
4th (4)
Moment In Time (IRE)
Eliza Park International Syndicate
½ l
5
8 - 9
108
David Simcock
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 28
5th (5)
Ralston Road (IRE)
Thistle Bloodstock Ltd
¾ l
4
8 - 8
104
S Seemar
Tadhg O'Shea
Days L/R: 21
6th (1)
Dabadiyan (IRE)
H H Aga Khan
nk
4
8 - 8
110
M Halford
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 21
7th (6)
Songcraft (IRE)
Lordship Stud
nk
6
9 - 0
113
cp
Saeed bin Suroor
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 21
8th (3)
Ernest Hemingway (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
ns
5
9 - 0
116
A P O'Brien
Joseph O'Brien
Days L/R: 195
9th (13)
Sheikhzayedroad (GB)
Mohammed Jaber
½ l
5
9 - 0
110
David Simcock
Martin Lane
Days L/R: 21
10th (9)
Seismos (IRE)
Atb & Gestut Karlshof
nk
6
9 - 0
115
A Wohler
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 34
11th (8)
Joshua Tree (IRE)
K K Al Nabooda & K Albahou
hd
7
9 - 0
116
Ed Dunlop
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 21
12th (12)
Now We Can (GB)
Winfried Engelbrecht-Bresges
1 l
5
9 - 0
112
N Clement
Thierry Thulliez
Days L/R: 25
13th (11)
Saddler's Rock (IRE)
Michael O'Flynn
½ l
6
9 - 0
112
John M Oxx
Declan McDonogh
Days L/R: 28
14th (10)
Jamr (GB)
Sheikh Mansoor bin Mohammed al Maktoum
hd
6
9 - 0
108
A bin Harmash
Adrie de Vries
Days L/R: 13
15th (15)
Simenon (IRE)
Wicklow Bloodstock Limited
½ l
7
9 - 0
113
W P Mullins
Pat Smullen
Days L/R: 28

More results from Saturday, 29 March, 2014

Saturday, 29 March 2014
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Anjaz (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Thomas Albertrani
Rajiv Maragh (8 - 5)
16:26 Orchid Stakes (Grade 3) (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 4yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Cairo Prince (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC, T Murray, P Braverman, H Clarke Et Al
4th Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (8 - 10)
18:48 Besilu Stables Florida Derby (Grade 1) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Shuruq (USA)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 9)
17:10 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Meydan Sobha (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Emirates Flyer (GB)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Kieren Fallon (8 - 9)
18:25 UAE Derby Sponsored By The Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Long John (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 5)
18:25 UAE Derby Sponsored By The Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Paximadia (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 5)
18:25 UAE Derby Sponsored By The Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Safety Check (IRE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 9)
18:25 UAE Derby Sponsored By The Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Ahtoug (GB)
Saeed H Al Tayer
2nd Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
19:03 Al Quoz Sprint Empowered By IPIC (Group 1) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Complicate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 6)
19:41 Dubai Golden Shaheen Sponsored By Gulf News (Group 1) (Tapeta)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Bello (AUS)
Lordship Stud
13th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 6)
19:41 Dubai Golden Shaheen Sponsored By Gulf News (Group 1) (Tapeta)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Kieren Fallon (9 - 0)
20:39 Dubai Duty Free Sponsored By Dubai Duty Free (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Tasaday (USA)
Lordship Stud
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 9)
20:39 Dubai Duty Free Sponsored By Dubai Duty Free (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Excellent Result (IRE)
Lordship Stud
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 13)
21:17 Dubai Sheema Classic Presented By Longines (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 0)
22:05 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Tapeta)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Cat O'Mountain (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
22:05 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Tapeta)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Vancouverite (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
22:05 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Tapeta)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Kieren Fallon (9 - 0)
22:05 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Tapeta)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+