Result
Saturday, 22 June, 2013
14:30
Ascot (GB)

Chesham Stakes (Listed Race)

7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
1st 34,026 GBP 2nd 12,900 GBP 3rd 6,456 GBP 4th 3,216 GBP 5th 1,614 GBP 6th 810 GBP
Runners: 19

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (21) Jockey's silk
Berkshire (IRE)
H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah
2
9 - 3
-
Paul Cole
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 36
2nd (7)
Bunker (IRE)
ShJoaan Al Thani MorecombeAndersonHughes
2½ l
2
9 - 3
-
Richard Hannon Snr
Richard Hughes
Days L/R: 30
3rd (12)
Ihtimal (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1½ l
2
8 - 12
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 15
4th (3)
Sheikh Majid bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
4 l
2
9 - 3
-
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 8
5th (18)
Lone Warrior (IRE)
William Clifford
¾ l
2
9 - 3
-
David Evans
Tom Queally
Days L/R: 11
6th (6)
Tinga (IRE)
Nurlan Bizakov
hd
2
8 - 12
-
Mick Channon
Martin Harley
Days L/R: 21
7th (5)
Sir Jack Layden (GB)
Ron Hull, David Brown & Clive Watson
1¼ l
2
9 - 3
-
David Brown
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 9
8th (20)
Calrissian (IRE)
Cedars Two
nk
2
9 - 3
-
Alan Jarvis
Kieren Fallon
9th (9)
Friendship (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
¾ l
2
9 - 3
-
A P O'Brien
Joseph O'Brien
Days L/R: 20
10th (15)
Shepherd Gate (USA)
J S Moore
½ l
2
9 - 3
-
J S Moore
Wayne Lordan
11th (2)
Scargill (GB)
L S Keys
1¼ l
2
9 - 3
-
Brian Ellison
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 32
12th (8)
Autumn Lily (USA)
Lordship Stud
1 l
2
8 - 12
-
Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick
Days L/R: 10
13th (13)
Street Force (USA)
Saeed Manana
½ l
2
9 - 3
-
Clive Brittain
James Doyle
Days L/R: 8
14th (17)
Bureau (IRE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
½ l
2
8 - 12
-
Mark Johnston
Graham Lee
Days L/R: 8
15th (10)
Master Carpenter (IRE)
Links Partnership/Cheveley Park Stud
3½ l
2
9 - 3
-
Rod Millman
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 32
16th (16)
Freedom Square (IRE)
Mrs J S Bolger/J P Spain
1 l
2
9 - 3
-
t
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 13
17th (1)
Know Your Name (GB)
David Lockwood & Fred Lockwood
hd
2
9 - 3
-
David Evans
William Carson
Days L/R: 9
18th (14)
Khee Society (GB)
William Clifford
1 l
2
9 - 3
-
David Evans
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 9
19th (19)
Citizen Kaine (IRE)
Chester Racing, J Henderson, I Phillips
ns
2
9 - 3
-
Jo Hughes
Cathy Gannon
NR (11)
Adeste Fideles (USA)
Mrs David Nagle & Mrs John Magnier
2
8 - 12
-
A P O'Brien
Non-Runner
Non-runner
Days L/R: 19
NR (4)
Flying Author (IRE)
Steve Jakes
2
9 - 3
-
h
Phil McEntee
Kirsty Milczarek
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 22 June, 2013

Saturday, 22 June 2013
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Songcraft (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 0)
15:05 Hardwicke Stakes (Group 2)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Soul (AUS)
Lordship Stud
17th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 4)
15:45 Diamond Jubilee Stakes (British Champions Series & Global Sprint Challenge) (Group 1)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Ustura (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 11)
17:00 Duke of Edinburgh Handicap
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 5)
14:15 House Collection EBF Maiden Stakes
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
True Story (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Chris Catlin (9 - 5)
14:15 House Collection EBF Maiden Stakes
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Sudden Wonder (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Martin Lane (9 - 5)
14:15 House Collection EBF Maiden Stakes
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Snow Rose (USA)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 3)
15:25 Paddocks House EBF Fillies' Handicap
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Top Joker (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 5)
16:40 Brigadier EBF Maiden Stakes
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn