Result
Saturday, 31 March, 2012
17:45
Meydan (UAE)

Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 3) (Turf)

2m (Good) 3yo+
1st 600,000 USD 2nd 200,000 USD 3rd 100,000 USD 4th 50,000 USD 5th 30,000 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
Opinion Poll (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6
9 - 0
116
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 30
2nd (5)
Joshua Tree (IRE)
K K Al Nabooda & K Albahou
¾ l
5
9 - 0
113
Marco Botti
Johnny Murtagh
Days L/R: 21
3rd (12)
Zanzamar (SAF)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
shd
4
8 - 13
113
t
M F De Kock
Richard Hills
Days L/R: 21
4th (4)
Averroes (IRE)
H E Sheikh Sultan Bin Khalifa Al Nahyan
1¼ l
5
9 - 0
104
Ernst Oertel
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 30
5th (13)
Kasbah Bliss (FR)
Henri De Pracomtal
sn
10
9 - 0
115
F Doumen
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
Days L/R: 30
6th (6)
Irish Flame (SAF)
L M Nestadt, B Kantor et al
6 l
5
9 - 0
108
M F De Kock
K Shea
Days L/R: 21
7th (2)
Barbican (GB)
John Stocker
sn
4
8 - 8
111
Alan Bailey
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 122
8th (3)
Unusual Suspect (USA)
P Lord, S Rose, Baltimore Racing Synd Et Al
8½ l
8
9 - 0
112
v
Michael Kent
Corey S Nakatani
Days L/R: 21
9th (8)
Mikhail Glinka (IRE)
Ramzan Kadyrov
30.00
5
9 - 0
115
v,t
H J Brown
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 21
10th (1)
Makani Bisty (JPN)
Ryoji Yagi
30.00
5
9 - 0
110
bl
Yoshito Yahagi
Futoshi Komaki
Days L/R: 27
F (7)
Bronze Cannon (USA)
Ramzan Kadyrov
7
9 - 0
109
t
H J Brown
K Ulubaev
Fell
Days L/R: 21
NR (11)
Fox Hunt (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5
9 - 0
115
v
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Silvestre de Sousa
Non-runner
Days L/R: 30
PU (9)
Grand Vent (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4
8 - 8
112
Saeed bin Suroor
Mickael Barzalona
Pulled Up
Days L/R: 28

More results from Saturday, 31 March, 2012

Saturday, 31 March 2012
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Doncaster (GB)
Man Of Action (USA)
Lordship Stud
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Robert Havlin (9 - 7)
15:15 William Hill Lincoln (Heritage Handicap)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Start Right (GB)
Lordship Stud
13th Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill (9 - 7)
15:15 William Hill Lincoln (Heritage Handicap)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Captivating Lass (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
John R Velazquez (8 - 4)
17:03 Gulfstream Oaks (Fillies) (Grade 2) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
17:10 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Etisalat (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Sandagiyr (FR)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:10 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Etisalat (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Do It All (USA)
Lordship Stud
12th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 0)
17:10 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Etisalat (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Kinglet (USA)
Lordship Stud
9th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Frankie Dettori (8 - 9)
18:25 UAE Derby Sponsored By The Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Falls Of Lora (IRE)
Lordship Stud
10th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 5)
18:25 UAE Derby Sponsored By The Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Helmet (AUS)
Lordship Stud
12th Peter Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 5)
18:25 UAE Derby Sponsored By The Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Sepoy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th Peter Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
19:35 Dubai Golden Shaheen Sponsored By Gulf News (Group 1) (Tapeta)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Soul (AUS)
Lordship Stud
12th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
19:35 Dubai Golden Shaheen Sponsored By Gulf News (Group 1) (Tapeta)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
City Style (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Mahmood Al Zarooni
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
20:25 Dubai Duty Free Sponsored By Dubai Duty Free (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Delegator (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
20:25 Dubai Duty Free Sponsored By Dubai Duty Free (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
13th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 0)
20:25 Dubai Duty Free Sponsored By Dubai Duty Free (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
21:00 Dubai Sheema Classic Presented By Longines (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Songcraft (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 13)
21:00 Dubai Sheema Classic Presented By Longines (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Shimraan (FR)
Lordship Stud
9th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
21:00 Dubai Sheema Classic Presented By Longines (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
21:40 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Tapeta)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Mahmood Al Zarooni
Ahmed Ajtebi (9 - 0)
21:40 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Tapeta)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
21:40 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Tapeta)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Mendip (USA)
Lordship Stud
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 0)
21:40 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Tapeta)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+