Result
Saturday, 11 September, 2010
16:25
Doncaster (GB)

Powell Engineering Nursery

1m (Good) 2yo
1st 8,095 GBP 2nd 2,409 GBP 3rd 1,204 GBP 4th 601 GBP
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Buthelezi (USA)
HRH Princess Haya Of Jordan
2
9 - 7
88
John Gosden
William Buick
Days L/R: 18
2nd (8)
Arabian Star (IRE)
Jackie & George Smith
ns
2
8 - 6
73
Mick Channon
Chris Catlin
Days L/R: 12
3rd (3)
Early Applause (GB)
Mrs Anna Kenny
½ l
2
8 - 6
73
B W Hills
David Probert
Days L/R: 50
4th (7)
My Single Malt (IRE)
Mrs Fitri Hay
1¼ l
2
8 - 10
77
Tom Tate
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 12
5th (9)
El Torbellino (IRE)
Crowther, Fell & Everitt
¾ l
2
7 - 13
66
David O'Meara
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 6
6th (2)
Golden Blaze (GB)
Mike Flynn
1¼ l
2
6 - 12
65
James Moffatt
Neil Farley
Days L/R: 12
7th (5)
Ollon (USA)
Keep Racing
4 l
2
8 - 8
75
Richard Fahey
Paul Mulrennan
Days L/R: 7
8th (12)
Nicola's Dream (GB)
P D Smith Holdings Ltd
2 l
2
8 - 1
68
Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 38
9th (10)
Borug (USA)
Lordship Stud
hd
2
9 - 4
85
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 22
10th (4)
Kalkan Bay (GB)
Diamond A Racing Corp
2½ l
2
7 - 13
72
Jedd O'Keeffe
Patrick Donaghy
Days L/R: 12
11th (1)
Last Destination (IRE)
K Yabuuchi
6 l
2
8 - 1
74
Nigel Tinkler
Louis Beuzelin
Days L/R: 58
12th (11)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
55.00
2
9 - 2
83
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 15

More results from Saturday, 11 September, 2010

Saturday, 11 September 2010
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chester (GB)
Wajir (FR)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Mullen (9 - 1)
15:35 freebets.co.uk Stand Cup (Listed Race)
1m 4f 66y (Soft) 3yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Janood (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Alan Munro (9 - 1)
15:10 boylesports.com Vincent O'Brien National Stakes (Group 1)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Curragh (IRE)
Kite Wood (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Alan Munro (9 - 11)
15:45 The Irish Field St. Leger (Group 1)
1m 6f (Soft) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Saamidd (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (8 - 12)
14:10 Neptune Investment Management Champagne Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good) 2yo
Doncaster (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
15:20 Ladbrokes St Leger Stakes (Group 1)
1m 6f 132y (Good) 3yo
Doncaster (GB)
Shakespearean (IRE)
Lordship Stud
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
15:55 Eddie Stobart Park Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Sopranist (GB)
Lordship Stud
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills (9 - 8)
17:35 Doncaster Premier Inn And Table Table Handicap
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Doncaster (GB)
Libel Law (GB)
Lordship Stud
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 12)
17:35 Doncaster Premier Inn And Table Table Handicap
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Goodwood (GB)
Prince Siegfried (FR)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Ted Durcan (9 - 0)
15:00 Whiteley Clinic Select Stakes (Group 3)
1m 1f 192y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Judiciary (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Antioco Murgia (8 - 5)
16:05 Holt's Auctioneers Stakes (Handicap)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo rated 0-80
Goodwood (GB)
Sowaylm (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Ted Durcan (9 - 3)
17:15 Terry & Geraldine Earle Stakes (Handicap)
1m 1f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Najoum (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Ted Durcan (9 - 7)
19:30 Buzz Asia Fillies' Nursery
1m (Standard) 2yo rated 0-85
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Barq (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Ted Durcan (9 - 8)
21:00 Sunrise TV Handicap
7f (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-80
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Peristaltica (ARG)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Saeed bin Suroor
D Cohen (8 - 5)
20:00 Presque Isle Downs Masters Stakes (Grade 3) (Fillies & Mares) (Tapeta)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Psychic Ability (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Daragh O'Donohoe (8 - 11)
16:30 Surrey Food Festival Handicap
1m 2f 7y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Toulouse (FR)
Lawspeaker (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (9 - 2)
17:30 Grand Prix-Inter-Regional Des 3 Ans (Listed Race)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo