Result
Friday, 4 June, 2010
14:45
Epsom (GB)

Investec Coronation Cup (Group 1)

1m 4f 10y (Good) 4yo+
1st 127,733 GBP 2nd 48,420 GBP 3rd 24,233 GBP 4th 12,083 GBP 5th 6,053 GBP
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Fame And Glory (GB)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
4
9 - 0
128
A P O'Brien
Johnny Murtagh
Days L/R: 12
2nd (5)
Sariska (GB)
Lady Bamford
1½ l
4
8 - 11
118
Michael Bell
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 22
3rd (1)
High Heeled (IRE)
G Strawbridge & J Wigan
1¼ l
4
8 - 11
115
John Gosden
William Buick
Days L/R: 223
4th (9)
Youmzain (IRE)
J L Flint
¾ l
7
9 - 0
125
v
Mick Channon
Kieren Fallon
Days L/R: 69
5th (2)
Lordship Stud
1¾ l
4
9 - 0
120
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 69
6th (4)
South Easter (IRE)
Markus Jooste & Bernard Kantor
4½ l
4
9 - 0
105
t
William Haggas
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 29
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Jukebox Jury (IRE)
A D Spence
5 l
4
9 - 0
118
v
Mark Johnston
Royston Ffrench
Days L/R: 34
8th (6)
Bashkirov (GB)
Luke Comer
10 l
5
9 - 0
92
Luke Comer
R P Walsh
Days L/R: 12
9th (10)
Dixie Music (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
14 l
4
9 - 0
101
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 12
NR (7)
Clowance (GB)
Seasons Holidays
5
8 - 11
110
Roger Charlton
Non-Runner
Non-runner
Days L/R: 48

More results from Friday, 4 June, 2010

Friday, 4 June 2010
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bath (GB)
Postscript (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Mahmood Al Zarooni
Daragh O'Donohoe (9 - 3)
18:25 EBF Bath Ales Hop Pole Maiden Stakes
5f 161y (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Epsom (GB)
Alexandros (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 7)
13:40 Investec Diomed Stakes (Group 3)
1m 114y (Good) 3yo+
Epsom (GB)
Antinori (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Ahmed Ajtebi (8 - 13)
15:25 Investec Challenge (Handicap)
1m 2f 18y (Good) 4yo+
Epsom (GB)
Shakespearean (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 5)
16:50 Investec Surrey Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Good) 3yo
Goodwood (GB)
Neebras (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Mahmood Al Zarooni
Frankie Dettori (9 - 3)
18:45 New Forests European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Goodwood (GB)
Spokesperson (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Mahmood Al Zarooni
Ahmed Ajtebi (8 - 11)
18:45 New Forests European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Goodwood (GB)
Holberg (UAE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
19:20 WHEB Group Stakes (Registered As The Tapster Stakes) (Listed Race)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Anacopa (USA)
Lordship Stud
8th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Ahmed Ajtebi (8 - 6)
20:25 Organic Research Centre Maiden Fillies' Stakes
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Royal Revival (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Maxime Guyon (8 - 11)
14:30 Prix Matchem (Listed Race) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo