Result
Saturday, 9 May, 2009
14:15
Ascot (GB)

totesport Victoria Cup (Heritage Handicap)

7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
1st 52,964 GBP 2nd 15,861 GBP 3rd 7,931 GBP 4th 3,970 GBP 5th 1,981 GBP
Runners: 27

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Swift Gift (GB)
Social and Affordable Racing Partnership
4
8 - 5
85
Brian Meehan
Martin Dwyer
Days L/R: 162
2nd (24)
Nezami (IRE)
Only One Bid Partnership
1¾ l
4
7 - 9
85
John Akehurst
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 17
3rd (3)
Dhaular Dhar (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing XLV
1½ l
7
9 - 5
99
Jim Goldie
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 182
4th (14)
Signor Peltro (GB)
First Of Many And Turner
ns
6
8 - 12
92
Henry Candy
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 204
5th (27)
Trafalgar Bay (IRE)
Mogeely Stud & Mrs Maura Gittins
¾ l
6
8 - 0
90
K R Burke
Martin Lane
Days L/R: 10
6th (25)
Markab (GB)
Tight Lines Partnership
nk
6
9 - 5
99
Henry Candy
Fergus Sweeney
Days L/R: 153
7th (8)
Mr Macattack (GB)
Owen Promotions Limited
2¼ l
4
8 - 6
86
Nicky Vaughan
Franny Norton
Days L/R: 64
8th (19)
We'll Come (GB)
Stephen Dartnell
nk
5
9 - 0
94
cp
Michael Jarvis
Alan Munro
Days L/R: 182
9th (10)
L'Hirondelle (IRE)
Canisbay Bloodstock
½ l
5
8 - 6
86
Michael Attwater
Eddie Ahern
Days L/R: 18
10th (17)
Majuro (IRE)
N Cable & M Smith
1¾ l
5
9 - 0
94
Kevin Ryan
Neil Callan
Days L/R: 7
11th (28)
Arabian Spirit (GB)
P A Deal A L Deal & G Holland-Bosworth
1¾ l
4
8 - 12
92
Ed Dunlop
Tom McLaughlin
Days L/R: 21
12th (26)
Aeroplane (GB)
Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
1¾ l
6
9 - 8
102
Simon Callaghan
Richard Hughes
Days L/R: 49
13th (13)
Fishforcompliments (GB)
Mel Roberts and Ms Nicola Meese
nk
5
8 - 2
92
Richard Fahey
Frederik Tylicki
Days L/R: 35
14th (6)
Blue Sky Basin (GB)
Lordship Stud
shd
4
9 - 1
101
Saeed bin Suroor
Ahmed Ajtebi
Days L/R: 57
15th (23)
Giganticus (USA)
DM James,Cavendish Inv Ltd,Matthew Green
nk
6
8 - 8
94
B W Hills
Patrick Hills
Days L/R: 35
16th (7)
Evens And Odds (IRE)
Dab Hand Racing
1½ l
5
9 - 2
96
David Nicholls
Adrian Nicholls (6)
Days L/R: 6
17th (15)
Slugger O'Toole (GB)
M Hargreaves, G Edwards, P Kendall
shd
4
8 - 10
90
Stuart Williams
Steve Drowne
Days L/R: 21
18th (18)
Zaahid (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
½ l
5
9 - 4
98
B W Hills
Tadhg O'Shea
Days L/R: 21
19th (11)
Maze (IRE)
Pinnacle Dr Fong Partnership
nk
4
8 - 10
90
Bryan Smart
Tom Eaves
Days L/R: 19
20th (2)
Quest For Success (IRE)
Morebrooke Ltd
hd
4
8 - 10
90
Richard Fahey
Tony Hamilton
Days L/R: 21
21st (29)
Red Somerset (USA)
R J Hodges
shd
6
8 - 0
90
Ron Hodges
Michael Metcalfe
Days L/R: 8
22nd (16)
Beaver Patrol (IRE)
G C Stevens
1½ l
7
9 - 0
104
v
Eve Johnson Houghton
Richard Evans
Days L/R: 14
23rd (20)
Guilded Warrior (GB)
The Racing Guild
2½ l
6
7 - 12
88
Stuart Kittow
Louis Beuzelin
Days L/R: 17
24th (4)
Bomber Command (USA)
Gary & Linnet Woodward (2)
5 l
6
6 - 12
80
v
J W Hills
Charles Eddery
Days L/R: 10
25th (5)
Trade Centre (GB)
K Mercer,C Edginton,S Jones,M Dawson
2¼ l
4
7 - 6
78
William Muir
David Probert
Days L/R: 33
26th (22)
Opus Maximus (IRE)
Jim McGrath
19 l
4
8 - 10
90
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 1
27th (9)
Spitfire (GB)
The Spitfire Partnership
3¾ l
4
9 - 0
94
J R Jenkins
Shane Kelly
Days L/R: 28
NR (12)
Prescription (GB)
Cheveley Park Stud
4
8 - 6
86
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Seb Sanders
Non-runner
Days L/R: 226
NR (21)
Noble Citizen (USA)
Diego Fernandez-Ortega
4
9 - 4
98
David Simcock
Stevie Donohoe
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1

More results from Saturday, 9 May, 2009

Saturday, 9 May 2009
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Capannelle (ITY)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 2)
17:00 Derby Italiano Better (Group 2) (Colts & Fillies)
1m 3f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Haydock (GB)
City Style (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Ted Durcan (8 - 13)
15:05 totescoop6 Spring Trophy Stakes (Listed Race)
7f 30y (Good) 3yo+