Result
Saturday, 26 October, 2002
16:35
Arlington Park (USA)

Breeders' Cup Classic (Grade 1)

1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
1st 2,080,001 USD 2nd 800,000 USD 3rd 480,000 USD 4th 224,001 USD 5th 80,001 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Volponi (USA)
Amherst Stable & Spruce Pond Stable
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Philip A Johnson
J Santos
Days L/R: 21
2nd (7)
Medaglia d'Oro (USA)
Edmund A Gann
6½ l
3
8 - 9
-
Robert Frankel
J D Bailey
Days L/R: 63
3rd (12)
Milwaukee Brew (USA)
Stronach Stables
nk
5
9 - 0
-
Robert Frankel
Edgar S Prado
Days L/R: 28
4th (8)
Evening Attire (USA)
Mr & Mrs J M Grant & T Kelly
3 l
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Patrick J Kelly
Shaun Bridgmohan
Days L/R: 28
5th (6)
Macho Uno (USA)
Stronach Stables
½ l
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Joseph Orseno
Gary Stevens
Days L/R: 27
6th (4)
Dollar Bill (USA)
Gary & Mary West Stables Inc
nk
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Dallas Stewart
P Day
Days L/R: 42
7th (10)
Hawk Wing (USA)
Mrs John Magnier
7 l
3
8 - 9
-
A P O'Brien
Mick Kinane
Days L/R: 28
8th (3)
War Emblem (USA)
The Thoroughbred Corporation
¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
Bob Baffert
Victor Espinoza
Days L/R: 62
9th (9)
Harlan's Holiday (USA)
Starlight Stable
8 l
3
8 - 9
-
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
Days L/R: 28
10th (11)
Came Home (USA)
J Toffan & Trudy McCaffery
¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
J Paco Gonzalez
Mike E Smith
Days L/R: 62
11th (1)
E Dubai (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4 l
4
9 - 0
-
Saeed bin Suroor
J F Chavez
Days L/R: 112
12th (5)
Perfect Drift (USA)
Stonecrest Farm
nk
3
8 - 9
-
bl
Murray Johnson
Robby Albarado
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 26 October, 2002

Saturday, 26 October 2002
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
J D Bailey (8 - 7)
12:20 Breeders' Cup Distaff (Grade 1) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo+
Arlington Park (USA)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
J F Chavez (8 - 6)
14:45 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (Grade 1)
1m 2f (Yielding) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 2)
15:30 Carlton Draught Cox Plate (Group 1)
1m 2f 44y (Good) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Atlantis Prince (GB)
Lordship Stud
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (8 - 12)
16:50 Waterford Crystal Mile (Group 2)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Festival Queen (GB)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Eoin Harty
J Steiner (8 - 6)
13:43 Maiden Special Weight
6f (Fast) Mdn