Result
Saturday, 22 September, 2001
17:50
Newmarket (GB)

Saffie Joseph And Sons Maiden Stakes Class D

7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
1st 5,824 GBP 2nd 1,792 GBP 3rd 896 GBP 4th 448 GBP
Runners: 18

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13)
Dusky Warbler (GB)
Sir Thomas Pilkington
shd
2
9 - 0
-
Michael Bell
Micky Fenton
2nd (10)
Sheikh Mohammed
2
9 - 0
-
David Loder
Frankie Dettori
3rd (11)
Frankies Dream (IRE)
J J Devaney
2½ l
2
9 - 0
-
T G Mills
T Quinn
Days L/R: 11
4th (12)
War Valor (USA)
Team Valor Stables
2½ l
2
9 - 0
-
J Nicol
Oscar Urbina
5th (5)
Prince Tulum (USA)
P L Williams
2½ l
2
8 - 8
77
Nick Littmoden
Steve Carson
Days L/R: 19
6th (15)
Pfennig (GB)
Sheikh Mohammed
¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
David Loder
Jimmy Fortune
7th (2)
Water King (USA)
Khalid Buhaleeba
½ l
2
9 - 0
-
Ed Dunlop
Michael Tebbutt
8th (3)
Jasmine Breeze (GB)
The Tea Clippers
nk
2
8 - 9
-
William Jarvis
Tony Clark
9th (1)
Mexican (USA)
Saeed Manana
¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
Clive Brittain
Brett Doyle
Days L/R: 18
10th (18)
Darara Star (USA)
Syd Belzberg
nk
2
9 - 0
-
Jeremy Noseda
G Hind
Days L/R: 10
11th (17)
Final Faze (GB)
The Fine Line Racing Partnership
2½ l
2
8 - 9
-
James Given
J Bramhill
12th (14)
Tunstall (USA)
M J Dawson
½ l
2
9 - 0
-
Luca Cumani
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 36
13th (4)
Adaleel (GB)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
nk
2
9 - 0
-
A C Stewart
Martin Dwyer
14th (16)
Tripper (USA)
Robin F Scully
hd
2
8 - 9
-
John Dunlop
Pat Eddery
15th (6)
Berkeleysquare Boy (IRE)
Http Partnership Ltd
1¼ l
2
9 - 0
-
William Haggas
Richard Hughes
16th (7)
Ruissec (USA)
Wood Hall Stud Limited
4 l
2
8 - 9
-
J W Hills
Simon Whitworth
Days L/R: 14
17th (8)
Prince Dimitri (GB)
Lucayan Stud
shd
2
9 - 0
-
S Woods
A McGlone
Days L/R: 14
18th (9)
Tom Tygrys (GB)
Ms Clare Sharp
7 l
2
8 - 0
-
Phil McEntee
Brian Reilly
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 22 September, 2001

Saturday, 22 September 2001
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Express Tour (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
John R Velazquez (8 - 3)
16:40 Jerome Handicap (Grade 2)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Alunite (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
John Reid (8 - 8)
16:30 Aviation Club Conditions Stakes Class B
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Conditions