Racecard
Saturday, 18 September, 2021
17:05
Newbury (GB)

Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise Handicap

1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Total prize money 11,500 GBP
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Form: Position the horse finished in previous races.
Entry (draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey: Name of the Jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
FormEntry (draw) Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
13352-
1 (2)
Jockey's silk
Fox Vardy (USA)
King Power Racing Co Ltd
5
10 - 2
92
Martyn Meade
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 364
-31360
2 (1)
Jockey's silk
Parachute (GB)
Highclere Racing, T Vestey & P Silver
3
9 - 7
90
Ed Walker
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 28
315472
3 (11)
Jockey's silk
Without Revenge (GB)
Carter, Dean, Gerber, Inglett
3
9 - 6
89
t
Roger Charlton
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 20
-01559
4 (4)
Jockey's silk
Ridgeway (FR)
Highclere Thoroughbred Racing-Ridgeway 1
4
9 - 5
81
cp
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
Days L/R: 27
622142
5 (3)
Jockey's silk
Praiano (GER)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
3
9 - 4
87
Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 14
11-602
6 (10)
Jockey's silk
Whitehaven (FR)
P C J Dalby & R D Schuster
4
9 - 3
79
Hughie Morrison
Rob Hornby
Days L/R: 43
4-3310
7 (8)
Jockey's silk
Imperial Sun (GB)
Isa Salman Al Khalifa
3
9 - 3
86
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 28
497733
8 (9)
Jockey's silk
Frontispiece (GB)
Frontispiece Partnership
7
9 - 1
77
Amanda Perrett
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 21
4-221
9 (12)
Jockey's silk
Tall Order (IRE)
S Hanson
3
8 - 13
82
Michael Bell
William Buick
Days L/R: 16
65-121
10 (13)
Jockey's silk
Bague D'Or (IRE)
Salah Fustok
3
8 - 13
82
Chris Wall
James Doyle
Days L/R: 21
3-8310
11 (6)
Jockey's silk
In The Breeze (IRE)
P Inglett, S De Zoete And C Milln
3
8 - 9
81
Roger Charlton
Thomas Greatrex
Days L/R: 51
32115
12 (7)
Jockey's silk
Winterwatch (GER)
Park House Partnership
3
8 - 9
78
h
Andrew Balding
Joshua Bryan
Days L/R: 16
1423
13 (5)
Jockey's silk
Duke Of Verona (IRE)
R C C Villers
3
8 - 8
77
William Jarvis
David Probert
Days L/R: 127

Also running on Saturday, 18 September, 2021

Saturday, 18 September 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
Brendan P Walsh
Constantino Roman (8 - 7)
15:59 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
Eoin Harty
Rocco Bowen (8 - 4)
15:59 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
13:00 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Widener Turf)
7f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA) Charlie Appleby
Jamie Spencer (8 - 9)
17:14 Jockey Club Oaks Invitational Stakes (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Inner Turf) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
Jamie Spencer (8 - 10)
17:45 Jockey Club Derby Invitational Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (Widener Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 4)
13:05 Henley Homes For RPC Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 1)
13:05 Henley Homes For RPC Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 2)
13:40 Off The Track Community TG Prelude (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 11)
14:15 Neds Caulfield Guineas Prelude (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
14:15 Neds Caulfield Guineas Prelude (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 10)
14:55 Pinchapoo Plate (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 9)
17:25 Neds How Now Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
Ray Dawson (8 - 10)
15:25 Dubai Duty Free Handicap
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Reece Jones (9 - 6)
13:45 Avid PM Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Reserve (8 - 10)
14:20 Reward Hospitality Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Reece Jones (8 - 8)
15:00 Simnco Spa & Shop Maiden Plate (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 13)
15:00 Simnco Spa & Shop Maiden Plate (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
John & Thady Gosden
Martin Harley (9 - 0)
13:00 Close Brothers Motor Finance British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 4)
13:30 Close Brothers Premium Finance Fillies' Handicap
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 6)
14:05 Close Brothers Asset Finance Handicap
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-85
Newmarket (GB) Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 10)
15:15 Close Brothers Cesarewitch Trial Handicap
2m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 11)
12:15 Peachester Lodge Shoot Out Mile (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
13:25 The Agency Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
15:15 Fujitsu General George Main Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
16:35 TAB Kingston Town Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Reserve (8 - 9)
17:15 Heineken Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 1)
17:15 Heineken Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
Andre Fabre
Hugo Besnier (9 - 0)
14:33 Prix Pleben (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB) Charlie Appleby
Royston Ffrench (9 - 2)
20:00 Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Woodbine (CAN)
Godolphin Racing LLC
Michael Stidham
Gary Boulanger (8 - 7)
15:23 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo+
Woodbine (CAN)
Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
17:35 Pattison Canadian International Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 3yo+