Result
Sunday, 10 April, 2016
15:50
Leopardstown (IRE)

P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes (Group 3)

1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo
1st 35,400 EUR 2nd 11,400 EUR 3rd 5,400 EUR 4th 2,400 EUR 5th 1,200 EUR 6th 600 EUR
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Harzand (IRE)
H H Aga Khan
3
9 - 3
-
D K Weld
Pat Smullen
Days L/R: 15
2nd (1)
Idaho (IRE)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
1¼ l
3
9 - 3
-
A P O'Brien
Colm O'Donoghue
Days L/R: 161
3rd (7)
Beacon Rock (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
7½ l
3
9 - 3
110
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 183
4th (2)
Cook Islands (IRE)
Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
2¾ l
3
9 - 3
-
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 186
5th (5)
Lordship Stud
3 l
3
9 - 3
-
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 168
6th (6)
Theodorico (IRE)
Lordship Stud
13 l
3
9 - 3
86
J S Bolger
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 21
7th (3)
Play The Game (IRE)
Derek Kierans
28 l
3
9 - 3
100
John C McConnell
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 175

More results from Sunday, 10 April, 2016

Sunday, 10 April 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Amerindia (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
14:35 Prix de la Lancette (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Keeneland (USA)
Party Barn (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (8 - 8)
15:51 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Leopardstown (IRE)
Stenographer (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 3)
14:40 Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Heavy) 3yo
Leopardstown (IRE)
Queen Of Sicily (USA)
Lordship Stud
8th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 0)
15:15 Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Heavy) 3yo
Pakenham (AUS)
Pygmy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 11)
13:30 PRC Functions & Events 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Pakenham (AUS)
Spiral (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 2)
14:30 Cross Electrics 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Royan La Palmyre (FR)
Powder Snow (USA)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Sebastien Martino (8 - 13)
17:30 Prix de Chaillevette (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y (Soft) 3yo Conditions