Result
Tuesday, 26 February, 2019
13:30
Bendigo (AUS)

Mawsons 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)

5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Damian Lane
2nd (9)
Cielo Stellato (NZ)
G F Stellato
2¼ l
2
8 - 11
-
Matt Laurie
Dwayne Dunn
3rd (6)
The Egyptian (AUS)
P M Gangemi, W Garas et al
¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
cp
Shea Eden
Jye McNeil
4th (7) Jockey's silk
California Honey (AUS)
Rosemont Stud Pty Ltd
¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
Mick Price
Beau Mertens
Days L/R: 143
5th (2)
Scent Of Fear (AUS)
L Petrevski, S Petrevski Et Al
½ l
2
8 - 11
-
Mick Price
Michael Dee
6th (5)
Sly Samba Deer (AUS)
Dr C P Duddy & R A Osborne
½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Russell Osborne
Jake Duffy
7th (4)
Hartwarming (NZ)
G & C Pastoral Co Pty Ltd
½ l
2
8 - 11
-
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Jamie Kah
8th (8)
Calypso Rich (AUS)
L W Warner & Mrs R M Warner
2 l
2
9 - 2
-
Terry & Karina O'Sullivan
Dean Holland
9th (3)
Chilli Prawn (AUS)
T & Mrs R S O'Sullivan, L M Pickering Et Al
2¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
Terry & Karina O'Sullivan
Declan Bates
10th (10)
Byedear (AUS)
R K Carnes, Mrs L M Carnes Et Al
5½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Keith Carnes
Craig Robertson
NR
Norma Stars (AUS)
E A Buttler, Mrs M E Buttler Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Greg Eurell
Jake Noonan
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Renegade Kid (AUS)
Wylie Dalziel Roy Higgins Racing, P G Moody Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Phillip Stokes
Kayla Crowther
Non-runner
NR
Sizzling Nymph (AUS)
V O'Neill, M A Snowden Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Patrick Payne
Tahlia Hope
Non-runner
NR
Starry Embers (AUS)
J A Pascoe
2
8 - 11
-
John Pascoe
Jordan Childs
Non-runner
NR
Run Walrus Run (AUS)
Ms T Verwey-Mitchell & Miss B T Verwey-Mitchell
2
9 - 2
-
Ricky Maund
Brian Higgins
Non-runner
NR
Order Of Valour (AUS)
C L Marks, D A Moxon Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
Henry Dwyer
Damien Thornton
Non-runner
NR
Rutherford (AUS)
Gleneagles Stud Pty Ltd, Belsin Thoroughbreds Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
Robbie Griffiths
Martin Seidl
Non-runner
NR
Stand To Attention (AUS)
Malua Racing, J S Dooley Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
bl
Leon & Troy Corstens
Dylan Dunn
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Countess Queen (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
2
8 - 11
-
Mick Price
Brett Prebble
Non-runner