Result
Friday, 16 February, 2018
22:00
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Pedders Suspension Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money
50,000 AUD
1st 27,500 AUD 2nd 9,000 AUD 3rd 4,500 AUD 4th 2,500 AUD 5th 1,500 AUD 6th 1,000 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 9
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (8) |
Bord De Gain (AUS)
Ewart Johnstone Winning Edge, D Bannerman Et Al
|
4
8 - 10
|
-
bl
|
Mark Kavanagh
Fred Kersley
|
|||
2nd (1) |
Our Mallee Hoff (AUS)
R G Weightman, G W Crow Et Al
|
shd
|
5
9 - 4
|
-
bl
|
Austy Coffey
Harry Coffey
|
||
3rd (2) |
Excitement (AUS)
D J Israel
|
shd
|
7
9 - 8
|
-
cp
|
Shaun Dwyer
Damien Oliver
|
Days L/R: 954
|
|
4th (5) |
Toga Picta (AUS)
Godolphin
|
shd
|
3
8 - 11
|
-
cp
|
James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn
|
Days L/R: 140
|
|
5th (7) |
Abyssinian (AUS)
E Jusufovic, R J Patterson Et Al
|
1 l
|
4
9 - 0
|
-
|
Enver Jusufovic
Ben Allen
|
||
6th (9) |
Valderrama (AUS)
B Goldsmith, E Horton Et Al
|
shd
|
6
9 - 0
|
-
v,t
|
Brett Scott
Chris Caserta
|
Days L/R: 65
|
|
7th (6) |
Affray (AUS)
V Dickson
|
nk
|
6
8 - 7
|
-
bl
|
Will Clarken
Stephanie Thornton
|
Days L/R: 1325
|
|
8th (4) |
Nordic Empire (AUS)
J H Martin, Ms S Gray Et Al
|
1½ l
|
6
9 - 4
|
-
bl
|
Chris Parry
Chris Symons
|
Days L/R: 392
|
|
NR (13) |
Castelo (AUS)
D Romanelli, B E Arnhold Et Al
|
6
9 - 7
|
-
t
|
Clinton McDonald
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 124
|
||
NR (11) |
Abriola (AUS)
R G Seldon, D A Hayes Et Al
|
4
9 - 2
|
-
cp
|
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Regan Bayliss
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 434
|
||
NR (8) |
Trojan Storm (AUS)
S A Bellia, Mrs H M Schober Et Al
|
4
9 - 1
|
-
t
|
Tony McEvoy
Luke Currie
|
Non-runner |
||
PU (3) |
Knight Commander (AUS)
Knox Racing
|
4
8 - 13
|
-
|
Darren Weir
Ethan Brown
|
Pulled Up |
||
NR (15) |
Kazio (AUS)
A M Harcourt
|
4
9 - 1
|
-
|
Colin Little
Luke Nolen
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 166
|
||
NR (9) |
Havadash (AUS)
R G Whale, Mrs A B Gubbins Et Al
|
4
9 - 1
|
-
bl,t
|
Symon Wilde
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 398
|
||
NR (14) |
Sam's Image (AUS)
B L Mathieson, Mrs J A Mathieson & R Smith
|
3
9 - 2
|
-
cp
|
Peter Morgan
Luke Nolen
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 101
|