Result
Saturday, 7 June, 2003
16:00
Epsom (GB)
Vodafone Derby Stakes Class A Showcase Race (Group 1)
1m 4f 10y (Good) 3yo
1st 852,600 GBP 2nd 323,400 GBP 3rd 161,700 GBP 4th 73,500 GBP 5th 36,750 GBP
Runners: 20
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (4) |
Kris Kin (USA)
Saeed Suhail
|
3
9 - 0
|
-
|
Sir Michael Stoute
Kieren Fallon
|
Days L/R: 30
|
||
2nd (16) |
The Great Gatsby (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier
|
1 l
|
3
9 - 0
|
-
|
A P O'Brien
Pat Eddery
|
Days L/R: 27
|
|
3rd (8) |
Alamshar (IRE)
H H Aga Khan
|
shd
|
3
9 - 0
|
-
|
John M Oxx
Johnny Murtagh
|
Days L/R: 27
|
|
4th (14) |
Norse Dancer (IRE)
J C Smith
|
1½ l
|
3
9 - 0
|
-
|
David Elsworth
T Quinn
|
Days L/R: 35
|
|
5th (20) |
Balestrini (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor
|
¾ l
|
3
9 - 0
|
-
|
A P O'Brien
Jamie Spencer
|
Days L/R: 27
|
|
6th (18) |
Dutch Gold (USA)
Sheikh Marwan Al Maktoum
|
4 l
|
3
9 - 0
|
-
|
Clive Brittain
Philip Robinson
|
Days L/R: 32
|
|
7th (1) |
Let Me Try Again (IRE)
Exors Of The Late T G Mills
|
4 l
|
3
9 - 0
|
112
|
T G Mills
Darryll Holland
|
Days L/R: 28
|
|
8th (13) |
Graikos (GB)
Godolphin
|
1¼ l
|
3
9 - 0
|
107
t
|
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
|
Days L/R: 24
|
|
9th (7) |
Magistretti (USA)
Michael Tabor
|
hd
|
3
9 - 0
|
113
|
N A Callaghan
Kevin Darley
|
Days L/R: 24
|
|
10th (10) |
Shield (GB)
Hesmonds Stud
|
1 l
|
3
9 - 0
|
108
|
Gerard Butler
Eddie Ahern
|
Days L/R: 43
|
|
11th (5) |
Summerland (IRE)
R E Sangster & Mrs J Magnier
|
½ l
|
3
9 - 0
|
107
|
John Gosden
Jimmy Fortune
|
Days L/R: 32
|
|
12th (9) |
Alberto Giacometti (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier
|
1¼ l
|
3
9 - 0
|
-
|
A P O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
|
Days L/R: 27
|
|
13th (6) |
Moyglare Stud Farm
|
½ l
|
3
9 - 0
|
-
|
D K Weld
Pat Smullen
|
Days L/R: 35
|
|
14th (19) |
Franklins Gardens (GB)
Mrs M Barwell
|
hd
|
3
9 - 0
|
113
|
Mark H Tompkins
Ted Durcan
|
Days L/R: 28
|
|
15th (12) |
Dunhill Star (IRE)
Mohamed Obaida
|
2½ l
|
3
9 - 0
|
110
|
B W Hills
Michael Hills
|
Days L/R: 24
|
|
16th (2) |
Brian Boru (GB)
Mrs John Magnier
|
2 l
|
3
9 - 0
|
-
|
A P O'Brien
Mick Kinane
|
Days L/R: 27
|
|
17th (15) |
Strength 'n Honour (GB)
Mrs Charles Cyzer
|
nk
|
3
9 - 0
|
105
|
C A Cyzer
Richard Hughes
|
Days L/R: 43
|
|
18th (3) |
Unigold (USA)
Abdulla Buhaleeba
|
3 l
|
3
9 - 0
|
102
|
Ed Dunlop
Seb Sanders
|
Days L/R: 18
|
|
19th (17) |
Lundy's Lane (IRE)
Saeed Manana
|
4 l
|
3
9 - 0
|
107
|
Clive Brittain
Brett Doyle
|
Days L/R: 13
|
|
20th (11) |
Prince Nureyev (IRE)
H Gooding
|
7 l
|
3
9 - 0
|
99
|
Rod Millman
Steve Drowne
|
Days L/R: 21
|